PDA

View Full Version : When I make a scenario...


Masta Hawkinz
05-30-2002, 03:30 AM
when ever I make a scenario I find myself wondering why in the hell I can't make units stay still! I know it can be done! I've seen in done, Harkovs defection for example! I use the freeze unit effect with the timer condition set to 1 but to no avail. can someone help me?

Heavyarms
05-30-2002, 02:08 PM
well, you need the immobile units AI script. If you want it, download it from Heavengames, they have it, and I don't think DM has it here. That stops units in their tracks.

lon
06-17-2002, 08:34 AM
but what if i just want to stop an area, say, with 30 units in it?

i don't want to freeze a whole player, and for whatever damn reason, freeze unit just doesn't work.

any ideas?

please help, i'm getting really frustrated with this damn editor.

-lon

Crag7uk
06-30-2002, 08:15 AM
freeze units should work did you remember to put the loop ON?