PDA

View Full Version : Problems running MOTS with Direct X 8.0a


Jedi SuperBuen
12-14-2000, 02:13 PM
I lose my mouse pointer.

I have a NDIVIA RIVA TNT2 32 Megs Graphics Card with the lastest drivers... I also recently updated DirectX to 8.0a... is this why I am having problems?

Anyone else getting this?

------------------
Master of Puppets, I'm pulling your strings
Twisting your mind, smashing your dreams...

Boba Rhett
12-14-2000, 04:10 PM
Have you tried reinstalling Jedi Knight?

Jedi SuperBuen
12-14-2000, 04:17 PM
*smacks accross the head* I should of thought of that...

Actually it's MotS... but I will try that... Really should have tried it... *grumble*

------------------
Master of Puppets, I'm pulling your strings
Twisting your mind, smashing your dreams...

Jedi SuperBuen
12-14-2000, 04:55 PM
It waz a nice try but it did not work...

I still can't see my mouse pointer...

Actually the only way to see it for a bit is pressing Alt-Tab and then going back in MotS

I tried putting my Hardware Acceleration Down a notch like it says on LAs.com and all... Still doesn't work...

It waz working fine before I installed DirectX 8.0 *GRRR* me and my stupid ideas of upgrading my drivers...

What's great is that Microsoft tells me that DirectX 8.0 will even make my games run faster! what a load of crap that waz!!!

Any other ideas anyone?

------------------
Master of Puppets, I'm pulling your strings
Twisting your mind, smashing your dreams...

Garindan
12-14-2000, 05:38 PM
dang, i'm glad i didn't go and get direct x 8. Take your computer to a repair shop and tell them to put it on bill gate's tab!

Jedi SuperBuen
12-14-2000, 05:49 PM
Hehehe very funny... See me laugh http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/smile.gif

OK, now please someone, HELP me!!!



------------------
Master of Puppets, I'm pulling your strings
Twisting your mind, smashing your dreams...

paulbarnard
12-14-2000, 10:07 PM
not expierencing any problems. it's just you. It hates you.

Jedi SuperBuen
12-14-2000, 10:21 PM
gee thanks, I feel so much better now...

------------------
Master of Puppets, I'm pulling your strings
Twisting your mind, smashing your dreams...

Jedi SuperBuen
12-15-2000, 12:01 AM
Seriously though, a little help here would be hot http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/smile.gif

Jedi SuperBuen
12-16-2000, 12:46 PM
LUCASARTS TECH SUPPORT IS THE BEST

I got a quick, ultra fast reply to my e-mail... And it solved my problem!

Actually it's partly my fault. I assumed that my mouse pointer was the default and that I didn't have mouse trail on... Well I had animated hour glass & mouse trail on (just a little, wasn't even noticeable). Clicked 'em off and YES! I see a pointer on my menu screen!

THANK YOU LUCASARTS TECH SUPPORT

Pedro The Hutt
12-16-2000, 06:41 PM
Hooray! http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/biggrin.gif
BTW, what is that mouse trail? is it something Windows 98/2000 only?(YES, I still have good old W95)

------------------
No!
I am your father.

Jedi SuperBuen
12-16-2000, 06:57 PM
Actually mouse trail is like a shadow pointers that trail after your pointer and it's not really a Win98/me feature... It's more like a feature with the software that comes with your mouse (Itellimouse) I think... People with Laptops usually use this because it's harder to see the pointer.

I would have stayed with Win95 also, but I bought a new computer and well it came with 98 so you know http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/smile.gif

------------------
Master of Puppets, I'm pulling your strings
Twisting your mind, smashing your dreams...

Pedro The Hutt
12-16-2000, 07:37 PM
Well, if you can still find the Win95 CD, you can still go back to using W95. (At least, we still hve it, this PC started as a 386 with windows 3.11, but we've kept upgrading and now it's a P200 with Windows 95 (and a Voodoo 2 card http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/biggrin.gif)).

------------------
No!
I am your father.

paulbarnard
12-17-2000, 12:50 AM
I wouldn't recomend going back unless you did upgrade. If the computer came as Windows98 native, leave it. That's the only reason to have it. As far as Windows2000 goes, only for small business networks, even then, why not buy Windows NT?

Jedi SuperBuen
12-18-2000, 12:46 PM
I know, same with me, I only have Win98 'cause it came with my computer

------------------
Master of Puppets, I'm pulling your strings
Twisting your mind, smashing your dreams...