PDA

View Full Version : does anyone know where dismemberment files are?


Phillio
05-30-2002, 06:31 PM
Does anyone know where the dismemberment effect files are located? Can anyone give me a name of the dismemberment effects file or path? I have an idea for a mod, but I must find out where the information is located. Any help is appreciated!

-Phillio

:duel:
:lsduel:

patchx
05-30-2002, 10:21 PM
you know how to edit the npcs.cfg file dont you?

well edit the dismemprobarms, dismemberprobhead..etc values to be a 100 and they will come off with every well placed death blow

-patch

ALIEN_JL
05-31-2002, 06:58 AM
http://alienjl.homestead.com/files/headless.jpg

Yess... dismemberments are nice but they also have
nasty little side effect...

If there are many enemies and i go in slashing
with my saber it usually crashes because game
can't handle that many objects...

Barry_Bostwick
05-31-2002, 11:03 AM
Also, if you go to base/jk2config.cfg, you'll find g_saberRealisticCombat (which everyone knows of by now) and g_dismemberProbabilities, which I believe they are by default set to "0" and "1", respectively.

Phillio
05-31-2002, 01:54 PM
I nkow of all that! I don't want the probability to change, Iwant to know where images and stuff are for dismemberment.
(Thanks for trying to hlep anyway though!)

-Phillio

patchx
05-31-2002, 03:25 PM
u mean the bits that come off?

i think its the way the models are made whether they have detachable bits or not

could be wrong though

-patch

kenad
05-31-2002, 03:26 PM
Just out of interest (just cruisin by), how do you edit the cfg file?

kenad
05-31-2002, 03:28 PM
Also, can you dismember in MP?

Garik Loran
05-31-2002, 05:08 PM
You edit it woth a simple texteditor, and you can dismember in MP with some commands.
Add to your autoexec

set cg_dismember "3" //0-3
set g_dismember "100" //0-100
set ui_iscensored "0" //0-1
set g_dismemberProbabilities "100" //0-100
set g_saberRealisticCombat "100" //0-100

and it's done.
cg_dismember is when you are running a server, and i don't know if set ui_iscensored "0" is needed, I added this as well and it works. But the server has to have this settings, too.