View Full Version : Realistic saber combat.... default ?

05-31-2002, 05:38 PM
In jk2config.cfg there are these lines

seta g_saberrealisticcombat "0"
seta g_sabermovespeed "1"
seta g_saberanimspeed "1"
seta g_saberautoaim "1"

I want to change those to these

seta g_saberrealisticcombat "1"
seta g_sabermovespeed "0.9"
seta g_saberanimspeed "1.1"
seta g_saberautoaim "0"

If i change them in that file then JK2 will
reset them back to those defaults

If i change them ingame they will be
changed to those defaults when i
leave that game

SOO is there way to set them as defaults ???

05-31-2002, 06:44 PM
nobody knows or nobody cares ??

05-31-2002, 06:52 PM
Both probably, personally i don't know and the title made me take a while to get intrigued enough to look at it.

05-31-2002, 07:18 PM
you can always make a config file
make a new text file in the base directory put in those values and name it whatever.cfg
then in game hit ~ and type "exec whatever.cfg"
you can also bind it to a key so you just start playing and hit "o" or whatever so everything will take affect

05-31-2002, 07:30 PM
But that is still "cheat" or detour...

05-31-2002, 07:40 PM
And anyway i just tested it but IT DIDN'T EVEN WORK

It says that all those are cheat protected

05-31-2002, 07:57 PM
try putting helpusobi 1 in the config file first.

05-31-2002, 08:39 PM
Ok i made a file called autoexec.cfg (JK2 loads it automatically)

and i added these

helpusobi 1
seta g_saberAutoAim "0"
seta g_saberAnimSpeed "1.1"
seta g_saberMoveSpeed "0.9"
seta g_saberRealisticCombat "1"

and it works...

BUT now all cheats are always active ??


Hmm... in some games cheats disables some other
features like saving games and ... does cheats
have any BAD side effects in JK2 ???

05-31-2002, 10:00 PM
No, just the temptation of using them if you are about to die.