PDA

View Full Version : Realistic saber combat.... default ?


ALIEN_JL
05-31-2002, 04:38 PM
In jk2config.cfg there are these lines

seta g_saberrealisticcombat "0"
seta g_sabermovespeed "1"
seta g_saberanimspeed "1"
seta g_saberautoaim "1"

I want to change those to these

seta g_saberrealisticcombat "1"
seta g_sabermovespeed "0.9"
seta g_saberanimspeed "1.1"
seta g_saberautoaim "0"

If i change them in that file then JK2 will
reset them back to those defaults

If i change them ingame they will be
changed to those defaults when i
leave that game

SOO is there way to set them as defaults ???

ALIEN_JL
05-31-2002, 05:44 PM
nobody knows or nobody cares ??

Agen
05-31-2002, 05:52 PM
Both probably, personally i don't know and the title made me take a while to get intrigued enough to look at it.

mr-seano
05-31-2002, 06:18 PM
you can always make a config file
make a new text file in the base directory put in those values and name it whatever.cfg
then in game hit ~ and type "exec whatever.cfg"
you can also bind it to a key so you just start playing and hit "o" or whatever so everything will take affect

ALIEN_JL
05-31-2002, 06:30 PM
But that is still "cheat" or detour...

ALIEN_JL
05-31-2002, 06:40 PM
And anyway i just tested it but IT DIDN'T EVEN WORK

It says that all those are cheat protected

Agen
05-31-2002, 06:57 PM
try putting helpusobi 1 in the config file first.

ALIEN_JL
05-31-2002, 07:39 PM
Ok i made a file called autoexec.cfg (JK2 loads it automatically)

and i added these

helpusobi 1
seta g_saberAutoAim "0"
seta g_saberAnimSpeed "1.1"
seta g_saberMoveSpeed "0.9"
seta g_saberRealisticCombat "1"

and it works...

BUT now all cheats are always active ??

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hmm... in some games cheats disables some other
features like saving games and ... does cheats
have any BAD side effects in JK2 ???

TheMadDoofer
05-31-2002, 09:00 PM
No, just the temptation of using them if you are about to die.

:fett: