PDA

View Full Version : Sky Error...?


t3k
06-01-2002, 04:15 AM
From what I have seen through out everyone's screenshots and story telling, i decided to go out and buy the game. So here I am sitting loading up my Jedi Knight 2 Install, it finishes, and I can't wait to play it! Anyway I joined a Multiplayer Server, and it was on the map bespin or something, anyways I thought yeah cool (as you would) and when it finished loading the sky was all screwed up! :confused: So i went forum scowering etc, for fixes and so on. But nobody had heard of what I was talking about. So.. anybody who has had this problem please help or guide me in a direction with sky fixes or something useful! Thanks. :)

--t3k

teleguy
06-01-2002, 11:45 AM
If its a completely black or yellow sky you should try the console command r_fastsky 0 . In case you don't know, you open the console with shift + key left to 1.

CupO'Coffee
06-01-2002, 12:10 PM
AFAIK the sky issues are driver related, if you are using a nvidia videocard, use the 28.11 drivers instead of the 28.32