PDA

View Full Version : Using GMAX


ExaltedOne
06-01-2002, 02:32 PM
Does anyone know if there is a way to get models from GMAX to a usable format for JO?

Don Gero
06-09-2002, 10:30 AM
I'd like to hear the answer to this one. None of the programs I have work, except Gmax. 3D Studio Max keeps giving me error messages and I can't be bothered registering Milkshape 3D (not because I don't want to :D ) Anyways, I finally got Gmax working, so it's my last ticket to modeling stardom.

So, what do we need for importing and exporting?

Duncan_10158
06-09-2002, 08:05 PM
Unfortunately the plugin in the offical toolset works only with 3ds max. So it isnt possible to model with Gmax directly, but i heard something of a gamepack for Gmax.

But i dont know if its only for mapping or even if its already out.

Jasco Smlee
06-10-2002, 09:38 AM
Originally posted by Duncan_10158
Unfortunately the plugin in the offical toolset works only with 3ds max. So it isnt possible to model with Gmax directly, but i heard something of a gamepack for Gmax.

But i dont know if its only for mapping or even if its already out.

I emailed Raven about a Gmax gamepak and they replied saying they had "No plans" to release one. So I gave up on the idea of player modelling for JKII......