PDA

View Full Version : No Visual C++ = Can't mod?


Brandon
06-01-2002, 09:07 PM
Okay, so I looked at the MakeAMod_readme.txt and noticed it calling for Microsoft Visual C++ v6.xx. Do you have to have this $1000 program to make a mod? There's no way I can fork over that amount of cash just to try to code for JO, but I really would like to try to learn to code. Thanks in advance for any replies I might get.

normal
06-01-2002, 09:24 PM
a) I'm not sure, but I believe you can use the BuildVMs.bat method to compile it, instead of using Microsoft Visual C++
b) MSVC++ 6.0 costs $1000? wtf? Three years ago, I purchased it for $100.

GreyWing
06-01-2002, 09:29 PM
I got mine for free! Go to your local junior college and sign up for a C++ class. Most JCs nowadays have a HUGE software library that students have full access too. I got WindowsXP, Win2000, MSVC 6.0 & MSDN, and a bunch of other stuff I don't even use from school :)

Brandon
06-01-2002, 09:31 PM
Thanks again for the responses. I was mistaken about the price. I just checked the price again and found I was looking at Visual Studio .NET professional. Visual C++ .NET standard is listed for $109 on http://msdn.microsoft.com/visualc/howtobuy/pricing.asp

WD_Rage
06-01-2002, 10:32 PM
http://www.planetquake.com/code3arena/compilers.shtml has info for non-VC++ compilers.

I got VS 6 Pro for $35 (and yes it's legit). The best way to get it is through a school you are attending. If you're not attending any school, then I'm sure you can find a copy. I'm not quite sure VS.NET will handle it. I first attempted to load it in .NET and was informed that I needed to update the project (which I haven't done yet, I'm just using VS 6 for this).

WD_Rage
06-01-2002, 10:43 PM
Update:

I made a backup of my files and ran the project in VS.NET. Everything works fine. You'll just have to convert the project.

Brandon
06-01-2002, 10:54 PM
Thanks a whole lot, WD_Rage. I'm now able to code.

WD_Rage
06-01-2002, 11:04 PM
No prob. Glad I could help.

Xzzy
06-01-2002, 11:21 PM
the qvm compiler that comes with the source is sufficient to compile all the code, so no, you don't need C++ really.

qvm building is very slow though so it'd be more efficient to have a compiler.

Phillio
06-02-2002, 01:44 AM
How do you open a code file with the vm thingy, it says bad command or file name in the dos thingy. Am I doung something way off? Any hlpe will be appreciated!

-Phillio

Brandon
06-02-2002, 02:12 AM
I'm not precisely sure what you're asking about, but I open the code files (.c, .h, .dsp) in a text editor. What are you trying to achieve with the DOS prompt?

Phillio
06-02-2002, 02:46 AM
nevermind about that, now im asking...
open a .c file with txt, edit it, now what?

Brandon
06-02-2002, 12:43 PM
Then just run the game.bat that's located inside gamedata/code/game and allow it to compile. After it's done compiling, go to gamedata/code/base/vm/ and find the file with the .qvm file extension and follow the rest of Raven's instructions from there about creating the TestMod folder and so forth.

TheDarkJedi
06-02-2002, 01:35 PM
ok i havent ever coded C++ before, so i can only edit the simple things. ok after i edit the stuff and run game.bat the files are all either bad file names or they dont exist. am i doing somthing totally wrong? some help would be nice.

pbsaint
06-02-2002, 02:35 PM
Ok, I found that in the game.bat, the "set cc=..." didn't work, so I copied this:
lcc -A -DQ3_VM -DMISSIONPACK -S -Wf-target=bytecode -Wf-g -I..\..\cgame -I..\..\game -I..\..\ui
and pasted it at all places where it said "%cc%".
You could try that.