PDA

View Full Version : New Saber Stances


venoxile
06-02-2002, 01:10 AM
Is it possible to create new saber stances? I find the original 3 very boring. I would appreciate someone answering this question. And if it is possible, can someone explain how?

GreyWing
06-02-2002, 09:20 AM
Hahaha, be careful what you ask for! I asked that same question a few weeks ago and got attacked by a roving band of fanboys/Star Wars geeks. So far, people are saying that you need a copy of SoftImage XSI to modify the animations. I haven't gotten my copy yet, but when I do I'll try to see if they're changable.

EffJi
06-02-2002, 10:02 AM
you can type "setsaberoffense 5" in the console (cheats have to be on) in SP, and get two new ones.

Just in case you didn't allready knew.

ASk
06-02-2002, 11:07 AM
afaik, the saber stances are handled by the code that does not care about their number. so if you are willing to rewrite (add actually) to the combo system, make animations and edit a bit of other misc code you got yourself a new stance

venoxile
06-02-2002, 02:03 PM
Alright, I'll try that, I just got done seeing ep2 for the 3rd time. And i've actualy memorized alot of his moves, I'm gonna try to put them into a mace windu stance. If anyone has any suggestions or would like to help, email me at Xalted_1@hotmail.com

Jkeith
06-02-2002, 02:29 PM
Hahaha, be careful what you ask for! I asked that same question a few weeks ago and got attacked by a roving band of fanboys/Star Wars geeks. So far, people are saying that you need a copy of SoftImage XSI to modify the animations. I haven't gotten my copy yet, but when I do I'll try to see if they're changable.

Lol. Yes people do attack you for asking any question just because they know the answer.