PDA

View Full Version : How do I convert to pk3?


Kuhan
06-02-2002, 02:20 AM
I wanna change the sp model so that i can use the jedi trainer. I have already swapped the files and all but i cant get the assets0 folder to turn into a pk3 file. Any help would be great

Cmdr. Antilles
06-02-2002, 02:27 AM
PK3 files are just renamed zips.

And why do all of you edit your asset files????

NEVER EDIT ANY ASSET FILES!!!!

If you do, you will not be able to join any Pure servers in MP. DO NOT EDIT YOUR ASSETx.PK3 FILES!!!!


If you want to change something, you reproduce the files and paths in a NEW PK3 FILE which you create using winzip. (make a .zip, and change the extension) JK2 loads pk3s in reverse alpha order, so start your file name w/ a Z to make sure it overrides the original files.

NEVER EDIT YOUR ASSET FILES.

Pedantic
06-02-2002, 09:12 AM
Originally posted by Cmdr. Antilles
NEVER EDIT YOUR ASSET FILES.

I don't think you said that enough. ;) :D

Enslaver22
06-03-2002, 01:19 AM
How do you change the extension, from zip. pk.3, sorry for such a stupid question, but I'm just learning all of this computer language.LOL:deathii: