PDA

View Full Version : Senario Editor problems


Darth Windu
06-02-2002, 05:49 AM
Hi everyone. I have recently been working on a senario for myself over the past few weeks but there is a problem i just cant get past. What i have is-
Myself allied to the Naboo, Gungans, Rebels and Wookie's. The Wookie's and Gungans are enemies, and my main enemies are a team of 2 Trade fed's and a Galactic Empire.
However as soon as i start the game, my allies immediately declare war on me. I did try to fix this with a trigger so that they would change their diplomacy back to ally, but as soon as this happens they declare war again. I can stop it by locking teams but i really dont like doing that, and it should work properly anyway. Any idea's?

Heavyarms
06-02-2002, 09:52 AM
change the difficulty. It does that on hard and hardest mode, usually.

Darth Windu
06-03-2002, 02:58 AM
Well thats a pain in the butt, the games only fun on hard and hardest. Any other way?

Heavyarms
06-03-2002, 01:53 PM
the only other way would be to write a new AI script, and then use it for the player that you need it for... All you would have to do is take out the diplomacy switch part, but I am not an expert in AI.

Darth Windu
06-05-2002, 12:55 PM
oh ok, well thanks for the help anyway.

Darth Windu
06-07-2002, 12:57 PM
Also one other thing, my map has a large water source running through the middle of it, but the AI never builds a shipyard, and when i give them a shipyard in the editor, they dont build ships, any idea's?

Heavyarms
06-07-2002, 02:16 PM
you need an AI script to have them build ships. Then they will build them.

Darth Windu
06-09-2002, 02:02 AM
Another question. I got Clone Campaigns yesterday and added the new sides to my serario. However, now teams 6 (empire) and 7 (trade fed) will ONLY gather resources and surrender at the sight of any of my units? Why?

angelino
06-09-2002, 07:16 AM
aparently it is possible to fix teams.......like eh..........HOW?!?!?!
When I start my scenario (wookie+alliance vs Gal Empire) the wookies declare war on me. Yes i have it in hard-mode and yes I dont want to change it to normal or easy....so......again how do you fix the teams in the editor?

Darth Windu
06-09-2002, 08:07 AM
The teams will only stay the way you want them if you are playing in moderate, easy or very easy, otherwise you have to click the 'lock teams' button when you set up your game.