PDA

View Full Version : Making a cut scene


bigDAN456
06-02-2002, 10:48 PM
How would one go about making a cut scene?
I'm not planning to do so, but I'm just curious.
Thanks!

Xcom
06-02-2002, 11:00 PM
Which one, in game or FMV?
Anyway, in game are done with scripts. BehavED is the tool used for scripting.
I guess that FMVs are rendered in 3d Programmes (3d Studio, Maya, SoftImage, you name it :D ) and then converted to ROQ format.

Dingo
06-03-2002, 02:22 PM
So you could make a scene in Maya and export it to the ROQ format?

Is there any way to import Jedi Outcast textures into Maya?

Xcom
06-03-2002, 02:33 PM
Originally posted by Dingo
So you could make a scene in Maya and export it to the ROQ format?

Is there any way to import Jedi Outcast textures into Maya?

I never touched Maya so I wouldn't know a thing about importing textures. :o But as for ROQ, my guess is that you can export your (rendered) animation as TGA sequence and then use ROQ compiler to create a ROQ video file (doh). Then you can play it in the game as FMvideo.

Badakku
06-03-2002, 03:03 PM
everything you need for a roq file is one pic in the right size (look at the rpq files manual) for every frame of the video. with the new roq compiler, frame rates can be modified and are not forced to be 30 fps.