PDA

View Full Version : How to convert JK maps to Quake maps?


Boredmapguy
12-26-1999, 10:50 AM
Anyone know of a program to convert JK maps to Quake maps?

InfErnO
02-02-2000, 09:33 PM
Lol.

Darth Kurgan
02-02-2000, 11:25 PM
No I think you'd have to do it manually.

; )

Don't laugh Inferno, somebody converted Canyon Oasis to Duke3d, and I think Half Life (I think there were much better candidates, but that's just MHO).

Kurgan

InfErnO
02-20-2000, 01:23 AM
Where can I find this oasis map for Duke3D, I'd like to see it.

Darth Kurgan
02-20-2000, 03:46 AM
It was posted on JK.net I think many many months ago.. check the backlog news archive.

I haven't tried it myself, lacking Duke3d (I didn't especially like the game anyway, so never bothered). However based on the screenshots, I can say it looked like a pretty faithful conversion.

Kurgan

[This message has been edited by Darth Kurgan (edited February 20, 2000).]