PDA

View Full Version : Changing SP Character (Other Threads Unclear)


SlowbieOne
06-04-2002, 08:42 PM
Someone posted this explanation in a thread a few days ago. I copied it to a notepad, but haven't had a chance to try it until today.

Ok you can change yourself to any character you download and I can do this in minutes. Say you download Anakin. Right click on the Anakin pk3 and choose add to anakin zip then go to winzip classic. Next click open and then on anakin pk3. next extract it to base or create a new folder called anakin for example. next go to that file or models then players. Now rename the anakin folder to who you want him to replace maybe Kyle. now go into the file and go to the model_default which might be called model_default_anakin. delete the last _anakin then open the file. Rename all of the lines with the part saying /anakin/ to /kyle/ but dont alter the /stormtrooper/ lines. once done exit it and click on yes on the warning that comes up. now go back to the base directory and if you made the new anakin file then right click on that and click add to zip then add on the menu that opens then you can exit this and a zip will appear at bottom of base. you will now need to go to the top of your file options on the top of your screen go to view, folder options then the view tab. Now tick the display the full path in title bar then apply it. now close that menu and you can rename the zip from anakin.zip to anakin.pk3 and you are all set to go. You will not be able to load a saved game you have to start a new game for this to work. i hope this is detailed enough for you and happy

Maybe it's just me, but I can barely understand this as it is not even in complete sentences, more like fragments. :( I tried some things, but nothing seemed to work.

Would someone be kind enough to give a more detailed explanation on how to replace models from the game with downloaded characters?:rolleyes:

SlowbieOne
06-04-2002, 11:43 PM
bump

snakeeyesa27
06-05-2002, 12:17 AM
Do you know how to make .pk3 files? If you don't, find out, cause that's really the only thing.

1. You must have extracted whatever you want to work with.
2. Find your folder: models/players/whatever.
3. Simply rename your folder to "kyle" (if you want it to be kyle). This will replace the model in single player, once you pak it up.

Phillio
06-05-2002, 12:50 AM
OK..here goes!

1. Get a MP character or whatever and find the .pk3 file for it. Now, right click on it and click "add to zip". Now at top it should say "add to archive", below that it should say a path, and below that it should say "new" and "open", click open.
2.Now double click on the .pk3 of the person you want switched with whoever. Now you should have a winzip window up with all the files of the person, lets say dooku. The path of the files in the .zip window you are looking at should be models/players/dooku (or whatever the person is called)
3. Extract all the files with the path: models/players/dooku to your main hardrive, c:.
4. Go into your c: drive and there should be a new folder called models, and in that one a folder called players, and in that one a folder called dooku. Change the dooku folder's name to kyle or whoever you want that person switched with.
5. Make a new .zip file and make sure the "save all subdirectories" and other path related options are checked. Now click add and add all the files in the renamed kyle folder. Make sure the path is shown. The path should be models/players/kyle.
(Some winzip versions make it so that you have to drag over the models directory in the zip wondow then click add. This may be needed to do depending on what winzip you have.)
6. Now you look at the top of the window of any folder thingy and go into the folder options. Make sure the option "hide extensions of know types" is NOT checked.
7. Now you have a .zip file with the files of the dooku model with the path models/players/kyle. The zip file should now have .zip at the end of it. Erase the .zip and put .pk3.
(NOTE: You MUST have the main MP character file also in the base directory or your new changes will make whoever you wanted switched invisible. (Lets say you switched lando with anakin but didn't have the anakin MP file in your base directory, lando would be invisible.)
8. Just put your new .pk3 file into your GameData\base folder and voila! You have changed Kyle or whoever with Dooku!

Hope this was helpful!

HaPpY gAmInG!

-Phillio

SlowbieOne
06-05-2002, 12:55 AM
Now THAT's an explanation.:D Thanks Phillio, your time is greatly appreciated. :)

Hopefully I wasn't the only one and this thread helps other as well.

Thanks again.:D

gevurgazi
06-05-2002, 02:00 AM
Hey guys why dont you make a program whick converts mp characters to sp characters.It shouldn't be too hard.I can't do it since i dont anything about these things:(

PnutJedi
06-05-2002, 09:10 PM
Phillio, your tip thing is great and stuff, but im a little confused with number 5"Make a new .zip file and make sure the "save all subdirectories" and other path related options are checked. Now click add and add all the files in the renamed kyle folder. Make sure the path is shown. The path should be models/players/kyle.

could you explain it alittle more..im not sure what files in what folder are supposed to be made into a new zip..HELP :(

Phillio
06-05-2002, 10:53 PM
Sorry if I caused confusion. In the .zip window open, when you click add, a screen will come up and ask what to add. On that screen there should be some folder options and stuff. You add all the files in the once called dooku folder (now called kyle)

(NOTE: the path MUST be models/players/kyle (or whoever you want to be switched with the MP character)

See?

If there is anymore questions, post them, I'll try to help.

HaPpY gAmInG!

-Phillio

root
06-05-2002, 11:06 PM
Ok, so I go into the base directory and open the .pk3 file with Anakin from Ep.2.

I then change the models/players/ep2anakin to models/players/kyle and pack it back up as a .pk3, so it should work now, right?

Phillio
06-05-2002, 11:32 PM
it should

Exar
06-06-2002, 12:16 AM
ok, iv downloaded mandalorian.pk3. iv right clicked on it, went to add to zip and click on it. up comes the window that says : add to archive and below the line says C:mandalorian.zip with 'new' and 'open' buttons below. i click on the 'open' button but theres no .pk3 there to click on or extract or anything. what the hell am i supposed to do right here to extract the friggin .pk3 to C:?

Phillio
06-06-2002, 12:56 AM
ok, if you are looking at the mandalorian.pk3 file, right click on it. Now click add to zip. Now click on open and double-click on the mandalorian.pk3. Now there should be a winzip window up with the mandalorian files. You extract those files inside the .pk3 to your c: where you rename the folder named jango (the path should be models/players/jango) to whoever u want switched.
(the modified path should be models/players/rodian)

Hope that helped!

HaPpY gAmInG!

-Phillio

Exar
06-06-2002, 01:18 AM
AARRGH *&^$%^# i just cant *&^%$$ do it. Iv been trying to do this ever since i got the game a month ago. i tried every single bloody way i can think of. Iv read every single one of these friggin explanations over and over and i just can't &^$%^#$#*&&% DO IT!!! i cannot express how F**KING frustrated i am ;(

PnutJedi
06-06-2002, 08:43 AM
Thanks Phillio, i tried your suggestion to my complaint and it finally worked...god damn jedi knight 2 ;) Anyway..thanks again, you are a god...may all the newbies praise your name!

Russk Rijann
06-06-2002, 12:14 PM
**praises Phillio**

Now if I can just get ths to actually work I'll praise you some more :D

crackhighmonkey
06-06-2002, 12:27 PM
Does the .pk3 have to be named nething in particular? im guessin no but thought id double check.

Rob

Russk Rijann
06-06-2002, 03:40 PM
this still isn't working ofr me :confused:

Im trying to make a SP version of the Asbath character. Can I just create a folder on my desktop and call it models with another folder inside called players and another inside that called kyle, and just copy paste all the stuff from Asbath (the skin Jpegs et) into the kyle folder? Will that work? If so where should I palce it? In the base folder or in models\players\kyle?

Or if I need to pk3 it how do I do that?

Russk Rijann
06-06-2002, 03:41 PM
bump

Phillio
06-06-2002, 09:18 PM
ok, ill try to answer as best i can, Russk.

If you are trying to switch kyle with absath, you would open the MP version of absath with zinzip. Now you would extract all the files inside to YOUR MAIN HARDDRIVE! Now, go into the models folder (inside c: or whatever harddrive u use) now go into players, now change the absath folder's name to kyle. Now make a new zip file and add all the file in the kyle folder so that the path is shown like so: models/players/kyle. Now erase the .zip and put .pk3. Windows will ask you if you want to change the file type, click yes. Now put the new .pk3 file into your GameData\base directory.

(P.S. It doesn't matter what the .pk3 file is called, as long as it DOES NOT start with "A".)

Keep posting questions and i'll keep answering as best i can.

HaPpY gAmInG!

-Phillio

PnutJedi
06-07-2002, 08:35 AM
Now, go into the models folder (inside c: or whatever harddrive u use) now go into players,

Phillio...just one question, for all the newbies who might need help now, what do you mean by go to the models foldeR? the one you just asked us to unzip or the one in our base folder of jediknight ii?

Phillio
06-07-2002, 11:58 AM
Listen up!

There is only ONE models folder I EVER talk about. In your harddrive, there should be a new models folder since you extracted the files inside the .pk3 tht had the path models/players/dooku

No, the base folder in my walkthrough is only mentioned when you put your own .pk3 file in there to use.

(P.S. I noticed with my friend, that this mod IS effective in MP. So, beware! Example: My Imperial vs. Rebels conversion v1.1 was on and therefore, I had to pick the opposite of who I wanted to be. This mod hasn't been posted yet though.)

Exar
06-07-2002, 01:55 PM
thanks for your patience in replying to all these posts phillio, but it just wont work for me. There cant be any steps im missing or anything.
-I exctract the .pk3 to C: using winzip.
-in C: the models folder appears and i go into it, and into the players folder. then i rename the final folder to whatever character i want to replace.
-I then go back to the models folder, and add it to a new zip named whatever.zip. I compress it at normal and save full paths.
-I then rename it to whatever.pk3 and place it in my base folder.

Shouldnt that work??!! I dont see what im missing. AAARGGH!

SlowbieOne
06-07-2002, 06:18 PM
Has anyone gotten the anakin skin to work in SP? Everyone else works except him. Typical, since he's the one I really want to use.:( Anyone have a similar problem.

Exar, I had some trouble figuring things out as well, but now that I know I'll explain it a little better than previously stated. There are other ways too, but just bear with me for now.

1. Say you have the clonetrooper.pk3 skin in your base directory, copy it, paste it on your desktop. Clonetrooper.pk3 being the guy you want to use in Single Player. The reason I had you copy and paste the original clonetrooper.PK3 file is because you need to have the original PK3 file of the player you are gonna use already in the base directory.

2. Right click the new clonetrooper.pk3 file on the desktop, and click add to zip.

3. Now you have options to click new or open, click open.

4. Browse for the new clonetrooper.pk3 on the desktop, and open it.

5. Now close the the Add window (not the zip file window with all the files inside clonetrooper.pk3) This is the part that threw me off before.

6. Now, extract all the files to c:\models\players\clonetrooper, and it will automatically make the new folder for you (models\players\clonetrooper).

7. When extracted, go to that directory and change the name of the clonetrooper folder to whoever you want to replace (eg.Kyle)

8. Close all winzip windows, and then open the Winzip program again so you have a blank winzip window. Don't just press new because it doesn't work.

9. Now go to your newly created models folder and click and drag the models folder into the new Winzip window.

10. Here's another tricky part, a new Add window should've appeared. Under where it says, Add to Archive, you MUST type in C:\models\players\kyle (if not Kyle than whoever you are replacing). Then further down the Add window are Options. MAKE SURE Save full path info is checked. Then click Add.

11. Open up ANY window, your C drive for example. Go to the Tools menu, then go to folder options. Then go to the view tab. MAKE SURE that hide extensions for known file types is UNCHECKED.

12. Go to the players folder in your new C:\models\players\Kyle directory and your new Kyle.zip file should be there. Simply rename the file to whatever you want with a PK3 extension eg. clonetrooperSP.pk3.

13. Add that file to a zip for safekeeping, extract your new PK3 file to your base directory like any other mod out there, and you are done:).

Hopefully if there was anyone who didn't understand how to do this, now they do.:) If not feel free to ask questions.

Master Burner
06-07-2002, 06:20 PM
Exar if you can't get it to work then send me the file you are trying to make SP then i'll make it right to you so you can see what you did wrong okay??


admin@daktanion.dk


then i'll upload both of the varians (MP and SP) so ppl can see how to do it...


it isn't that difficult ;)


Slowbie

which Anakin skin do you use?? i'm trying with the one called anakin_ep2.pk3 but he just remains invisible :-<

Master Burner
06-07-2002, 06:47 PM
Ahhh just got the Anakin one to work...
could send it to you if just you give me your email ;)

SlowbieOne
06-07-2002, 07:47 PM
Great!:D roncoallstar@aol.com

Did you do anything special to get it to work? Thanks.:D

PnutJedi
06-07-2002, 07:51 PM
My only problem now..is..how to make the padawan Tryion skin a single player skin..im not sure what files to extract...any help?

Exar
06-07-2002, 08:16 PM
I really cant believe this. What total BS! theres no way i did anything wrong this time! I followed the steps exactly!
GRRRRR so mad right now :( . i was trying to replace any one of the aliens like the rodian or weequays with the boba fett model. Is it because its a model and not a skin that i cant get it to work? I have tried doing skins before but never any luck.

anyways, all i want is for someone to make more mods like the new one phillio has done, or the episode II mod that no one has downloaded yet. Relace the boring default models with some of the cool custom ones, and then edit the npc.cfg so the act true to their characters. I really want to be able to spawn up a boba fett the was very mobile, with some good fire power, and had a force jump 5 to imitate his rocketpack. And get the han solo skin in there as an ally. or at least make mp bots that behave proper. I hate having to fight boba with no force so he wont have any, and how whenever i get close to him he whips out the lightsaber. blah

Phillio
06-07-2002, 08:51 PM
Geeze, that's good walkthrough slowbie one. I don't think you people nned to ask me anything anymore, just ask slowbie!, he seems to have it all jam packed!

HaPpY gAmInG!!

(P.S. The new mod I made is described in the "Cool New Mod!!" thread below this one. Feel free to leave feedback on it!)

-Phillio

Soulless
06-07-2002, 08:56 PM
anyone got Mace Windu Episode 2 to work, it screws up for me
if anyone does please send to deathinedeneye@hotmail.com

SlowbieOne
06-07-2002, 09:10 PM
OK Exar, I tested Boba Fett in SP and it worked. Here's what I found.

When you extract the files to models\players\rodian, there will be 6 folders instead of one, 1 for each Mandalorian skin. Delete them all except the one you want, then proceed normally.

If it's still not working, I'm afraid I can't help you because it works for me. Just follow my explanation carefully and you should be fine.:)

Exar
06-07-2002, 10:30 PM
thanx for trying to help guys, but after a month of trying all of these methods i have come to the conclusion that its just not gonna work. I dont understand why though. Im a fairly experienced pc user and this shouldnt be a problem for me. Oh well, i guess ill just have to rely on whatever i can download.

PnutJedi
06-08-2002, 12:40 PM
Slowbie i think i understand your problem. You know how you said you couldnt get the anakin file to work in single player...theres a possibility that your pk3 file that you keep making for anakin is beginning with the letter A. you can't create a working pk3 file with the letter A.

TheTruePoopoo
06-08-2002, 03:42 PM
I have a question. I understand how to replace Kyle and the others, using your method, but how do I replace the RebornBoss? You see, all the reborns are in the same folder, so if I do it your way and go models/players/rebornboss, it wouldn't work, would it?

Vindicator
06-10-2002, 03:24 PM
Ok, first off, thanks Phillio for the excellent explanation of the process. However there is one important consideration we may have missed.

The game loads .PK3 files in alphabetical order. Therefore, you must rename your sp .pk3 file to something like "Z-Anakin_sp.pk3" without the quotes. The game's main .PK3 files, assets0.pk3 and assets1.pk3 must be the FIRST ones loaded, so that you can replace what they load with your own stuff.

Hope this helps any of you still struggling! :atat:

[edit: oops need to read more posts 'fore posting! :P]

P.S. tho, in order to get any humanoid model to work in SP, you need to edit the skin file, turning some surfaces on and off. Had to do that with Count Dooku. I'll post my findings along with an explanation when I get home.

GidionTheDead
06-10-2002, 04:35 PM
Ok, here comes the difinate tutorial:

~Getting the fiels from a pk3~

1)
Right-click on the pk3 and select "open with..."

2)
Select "WinZip" from the list and click ok.

3)
The winzip window opens. Select "keep paths/use paths" and extract the files to "C:\Windows\Desktop\New Folder"



~getting the files from the assets0.pk3, if you don't use a pk3~

1)
Open assets0.pk3 with WinZip (see above)

2)
Sort the files according to "path"

3)
extract all files with the path "models\players\charactername"


~Changing a npc to kyle~

1)
You should have a directory like:
"C:\Windows\Desktop\New Folder\models\players\charactername"

2)
Rename the folder "charactername" to "kyle"

3)
Open the model_default.skin

4)
Check if the paths are correct. (The guy who did SP_Jango and SP_Boba messed all of those up, pointing at files that existed only if you already had the Mandalorian.pk3)

5)
right-click on "C:\Windows\Desktop\New Folder" and select "add to zip"

6)
In the winzip window, select "include subdirectories", deselect "use paths" (yes!!! deselect) and select "NO compression" (or the game will not accept the pk3).

7)
In the "save as" line, write "C:\Windows\Desktop\charactername.pk3" and click ok.

8)
That's it!!!!!!!