PDA

View Full Version : how do i make my own npc's?


DarthMark
06-04-2002, 10:16 PM
i want to make a new npc which uses a downloaded model
the tyrion model by absath and bloodriot to b precise
i tried to make a new npc called tyrion but he didn't have a saber but a gun, how can i give him a saber

Catscratch
06-07-2002, 03:39 PM
That's the biggest problem about adding new npcs :D
And im not sure anyone knows any solutions about that.

DarthMark
06-07-2002, 04:33 PM
u can do it if u make a whole new map
using trigger_scriptrunner with a weapon script for a lightsaber
but u cant do it any other way

Catscratch
06-07-2002, 05:46 PM
That makes me think of that there would be some settings about all the characters on maps' scripts.

However in the Ladder map ( which is not default ), when i spawn luke, he uses lightsaber. So that makes me think of another thing. There should be a main script which decides which character to use certain weapons.

DaCliff
06-08-2002, 11:48 AM
I tried to add new NPC's myself but had no success. Could you tell me DarthMark how you got it to work? I'm not worried about the problem with the lightsaber as I am only going to use my newly created NPC's with new missions/maps.

DaCliff
06-08-2002, 11:36 PM
*bump*