PDA

View Full Version : does gmax make jk2 models?


SingledOut
06-04-2002, 11:33 PM
This is probably a really newbie question but I just want to make sure. I want to get into the modeling business. I hear gmax was pretty good for modelling in other games. Also is there anything thats free and is better than gmax?

Madjai
06-04-2002, 11:35 PM
yes you can make jk2 models with gmax
as far as i know, gmax is the best free editor.

V!G
06-05-2002, 01:26 AM
I think all the plugins you need might not work? But then again I have not tried them out. Since I got max4 I have uninstalled Gmax. I know it does everything you would need to build a md3. And I think the model viewer in the jedi knight tools can convert md3's to GLM.

I have not gotten that far on my model yet to know. I will cross that bridge when I get there... But yeah it should do everything you need!?

V!G

ExarKun89
06-05-2002, 10:37 AM
I have gmax but I need to build my model over the .xsi file. How do I import .xsi files? I have the 3dmax plugin but I don't think it works with gmax. Please reply. I would love to make models but I don't have thousands of dollars. :atat:

Major Clod
06-05-2002, 10:47 AM
You cannot make animated models with Gmax, as you need to be able to export into the .XSI format. However, you may be able to create static models, such as weapons, ships, etc... I am not completely sure.

ExarKun89
06-05-2002, 02:46 PM
Yes, but I am following Spacemonkey's model guide and it strongly recomends I build my model around the root.xsi skeleton. I am not a map maker so static models do me no good.

fernandotabet
06-05-2002, 03:34 PM
where can I download gmax?

Madjai
06-05-2002, 04:02 PM
www.discreet.com

look under products