PDA

View Full Version : JK resolutions


torn
05-20-2000, 04:30 PM
Does anyone know how I can switch to a higher resolution than 640x400 with my 32MB TNT2? Currently, that's the highest option available.
When I first installed Jedi Knight, I saw resolutions as high as 1024x768, but since my voodoo II was installed (and I couldn't seem to get Jedi knight to use my primary display driver instead) I had to uninstall the voodoo II. Now that JK is using my TNT2, the highest available resolution I'm offered is 640x400, which looks just terrible on a 19" monitor.

Thanks for any help.

Argath
05-20-2000, 05:24 PM
Run JK with either the -devmode or -displayconfig switches, which will give you access to an Advanced menu under Video Options. From there, you can select which 3D card to use, among other things.

torn
05-21-2000, 05:16 AM
Thanks.

DM_Meclamar
05-21-2000, 09:04 PM
try looking in your windows setup for your monitor. If your monitor is listed as a 640x480 monitor...then you need to change your monitor's setup...if it doesn't say that then I don't know.