PDA

View Full Version : How to turn Dismemberment in SP "ON"


jedi_1
06-05-2002, 04:44 PM
Hi Guys,

i know a lot of people have already asked Questions about Dismemberment in SP and Iīve tried all that(Enyaks Mutilate...).
But they all just donīt work! Even with Console Commands, I get the Error message: "g_dismemberment ist read only"

Does anybody know how to fix this (enable it) ????

THX Jedi

__CKY__
06-05-2002, 04:51 PM
I do this exactly (g_SaberRealisticCombat 1 then i do g_SaberRealisticCombat1 then i it says dismemberment 0-1 or something similar)that what i do and it works for me hope it works for you.

ALIEN_JL
06-05-2002, 05:29 PM
Create file called Autoexec.cfg and put it in to
your "JK2Gamefolder"\GameData\base and
then put these lines in to it:

helpusobi 1
seta g_dismemberment "3"
seta g_saberAnimSpeed "1.1"
seta g_saberRealisticCombat "1"
seta g_dismemberProbabilities "0"
seta g_dismember "100"
seta cg_dismember "3"

-----------------------------------------------------------

If you set g_saberRealisticCombat to 3 then
your idle saber makes damage to your allies
(which i think is good) but then it also cuts
things faster (WAY TOO FAST) which is
bad thing

Anyway i recommend that you set it 1...

-----------------------------------------------------------

Anyway when you have made that file those
settings will be active always when you load
game but it doesn't work when you start
new game

When you start new game you need to open
that console (press Shift+that key under esc)
and type: exec autoexec.cfg

jedi_1
06-05-2002, 05:54 PM
Thx Guys for your Posts, BUT all that didnīt work!!!

I tried the thing with that autoexec file, but when I enter exec autoexec.cfg in the console. It says: "g_dismemberment is read only"

Cronith
06-05-2002, 11:11 PM
I tried your autoexec.cfg idea and I did get it to work, everything was fine, but I noticed that people only lost their arms/hands - last time I played using the mutilate file people lost their heads, legs and torsos. I can't seem to get back to that. I'm asking because I started using a trainer that gives unlimited Force and when I used that it seemed it stopped dismemberment on people. I have to find away to use both - any suggestions?

Epimetheus
06-06-2002, 12:10 AM
Maybe it's from using the German version of the game? They disabled extreme gore from GTA3.

TrUeFoRcE
06-06-2002, 12:50 AM
in console type: cg_dismember 9999

and it should work..it does for me whenever i get into servers...i dont know what these guys were saying with all that extra stuff...

Cronith
06-06-2002, 04:08 PM
Actually I got it after I wrote the post. I'm going to have to make an executable/.cfg file because it's a lot of typing, but this is what I did - if anyone's interested:

helpusobi 1
setforceall (1-3,5)
g_dismemberment 3
g_dismemberprobabilities 1
g_saberrealisticcombat 2

Using these, when I attack stormtroopers, I usually take them apart - arms, legs, hands, torso, heads... just as I wanted it. The same when I spawned in reborn and the others. It seemed that the mutilate file was not working properly when I unpacked the assests0 and added my own version of kyle. When I have time I'll make my character a pk3 and stop dealing with the hassle.