PDA

View Full Version : New Rgb Saber Mod


Tchouky
06-05-2002, 08:11 PM
alright beta 3 or 4 . i didn't count ....

http://mbalch.free.fr/tck.zip

extract in the GAMEDATA and ru the
GAMEDATA\tck\tck.bat
to load the game !

the configs are in the setup screen ...

the source code is here :

http://mbalch.free.fr

any feedback will be apriciated....
and i know that the color in the box and in game are slightly diferents.....

Darkhold X
06-06-2002, 02:04 AM
Mmm Mmm Mmm. Keeps getting better.:) Soon it wont be reffered to as a saber mod, but just the mod:)


Still should have been like this in the first place...

Tchouky
06-06-2002, 05:27 AM
thx !

do you have any sugestion or problems ????

any idea on what i could add ?

Hell Raiser
06-06-2002, 03:14 PM
This is too sweet. :)

Tchouky
06-06-2002, 03:20 PM
thx do you have any sugestions? or comments ?


thx .....

Hell Raiser
06-06-2002, 03:46 PM
Well, is there anyway to get your saber previewed like it would be in-game? Thats all I can really think of. :)



Now what would be really sweet is if you could somehow call up the windows pallette color picker thing and select your color through that. :)

Tchouky
06-06-2002, 04:45 PM
well arn't the sliding bars enought .....?

because it was really hard to make and even more difficult : the previsualisation ...
you know the horible box that shows you aproximately the color of your lightsaber ....

It was really difficult .....


for the windows palette well even if i used the windows API it wouldn't be in-game ....

i would have to create an exterior program which would give you the rgb values....

But the color might not show up exactly the same in jk2 so i don't plan on doing such a thing ....

Subject452
06-06-2002, 05:14 PM
u have to make tck_saber default 1 and a cvar_rom then remove the lightsabercolor selection option that came with JK2 from the specific menu's. That's what i think should be adjusted in the next version

Tchouky
06-06-2002, 08:37 PM
thx for the idea ...

now in the tck menu the is a switch

Activate Custom Sabers on/off

when it s on the old saber selection's doesn't exist anymore and the rgb sliders show up ...

and when it s off the sliders and the colored box disepear and the old saber menu comes back...

but all the options aren't on the same page =
old raven selection = player page
my customs colrs = tck mod page ....

but it s much better now ....

i ll post this menu soon !
any other ideas ?

Subject452
06-06-2002, 08:46 PM
make it so that the RGB values lowest limit is 5 and not 0, since when its set to all zeros there is no glow anymore, this could be seen as cheating.

Tchouky
06-06-2002, 08:53 PM
well actually the limit is one ...
and it *might* be considered as cheating ....
but if you want to have a cool saber like dark purple you will need to put the green at the lowest possible you know like 1 !

i know it won't really change the color but ....

and a 5 5 5 blade has almost no blade too....

And another thing that might be considered as cheating is for TEAM games.

coz you an still change your saber color's even in team ffa or capture the flag....

i may create a cvar to block it ....

and i added a server cvar : g_allowdoublesaber 1

that allows the server to allow the clients to have the double bladed saber without cheats enabled ...

it s a servercommand so the admin can control it ...

Darkhold X
06-06-2002, 08:54 PM
I will wait till after the newest version to add any new ideas. I wont be able to try that one out for a few hours.

Chiss Lord
06-06-2002, 10:09 PM
Modifying saber colors in team games is NOT cheating. You can still see their clothes. Now modifying saber colors in team games to look like the other team is worth getting booted... but that's up to the host.

Best mod for JK2 so far. I just wish someone knew how to make it work for SP...

Subject452
06-06-2002, 10:43 PM
Actually i was talking about the saberglow

Tchouky
06-07-2002, 07:17 AM
i don't know if you already downloaded it because it was available since 6 hours on my ftp but here it is :

new menu the old saber selection won't show up if the customs sabers are ON and the sliding bars won't if it's off...

and there is a new server command :

g_enabledoublesaber 1

that allows the players to have the double bladed saber without cheats....

Subject452
06-07-2002, 10:36 AM
update your source code 2 plz

Tchouky
06-07-2002, 10:41 AM
well do you mean the source code for the cvar i included :
the g_enabledoublesaber ????

or the menu ??
cause the menu is just a .menu in the pk3 file....

and the code hasn't really changed since the last version ....

(except the game for the cvar )

well i ll do it in a few hours (not at home...)

Subject452
06-07-2002, 11:16 AM
yes, i mean the source not the menu files offcourse, thanx

Darkhold X
06-07-2002, 04:06 PM
Ok this would probably be hard to do, but here it is anway.

I think the way to make this be the best it can be, would to do something like this here. (http://msprites.iongames.org/darkhold/saber.jpg) If I were able to code, and all what I would do would be to try to add in another saber selection. When one of the default ones are selected the mod would be off, like how you have it that it can be turned off now. But clicking on the sabers as usual and have one more thats just white would show that the mod is turned on. When its on you would click the saber mod words, and it woudl bring up a menu just like configuring the force powers, and you would handle the sliders,a nd all there. Plus you could toss your name in the bottom corner of the window for that.:D That way it can all be throught the palyer options like it should be idealy.

I know it would probably be pretty hard to do, but I think that would be the best route to take.

Im fine with the way its done now, but I just think it could be better this way.

By the way awsome touch adding in the ability to use the destroyer.;)

Tchouky
06-07-2002, 04:24 PM
allright i ve updated the source ....

and for you Darkhold X
it seems to be a lot of work for almost nothing...
isn't the menu in the setup good enought ???
i really worked hard on it and scripting these menus sucks big time!

And when you are in game and press ESC the player menu don't show up by itself ...
you still have to click the PLAYER button so..
*instead of player click on setup*
no ???

and a last word i m going to modify theddestroyer code a bit so you won't have to have the saber holstered to make it work ...

Darkhold X
06-07-2002, 04:41 PM
I didnt say I didnt like it the way it is, I just think that the way I said would be a better way, but far from needed. It would just seem more natural mainly. Its fine now.:)


And I have a key bound to automaticly switch the saber. It holsters it, and all. So you are able to do it while the saber is out. Dont know if it will help since its a console command. Its bind = "sv_saberswitch; wait 75; thedestroyer" Of coarse its set up to be bound to the = key there. the wait 75 is a variable, but if its set faster than that the code dosent work half the time. I have found that to work every time, at atleast that length.

Tchouky
06-07-2002, 04:53 PM
i tried to change the saber code with the destroyer and it s not showing good ....
i wanted to light off the saber and then light it on again but
and i can't really delay (can't put wait in the code lol) so the animation looks crappy.
i ll leave it the way it is ....

delquar
06-08-2002, 11:31 PM
i know it was hard to code the beging of it, but is there some way you could copy the code and make the core mod, instead of changing the outside color, alter the white core, would add allot more colors people could do that would look good.

JediGhost[SITH]
06-16-2002, 03:07 PM
Hmm can you release a second version that doesnt nerf any saber attacks or anything?

One that just has the saber color cycling please!!

JediGhost[SITH]
06-17-2002, 04:40 AM
If you won't, can someone provide me with a link to a different RGB saber mod? I'm pretty sure I've seen quite a few

:(

Tchouky
06-17-2002, 04:46 AM
what do you mean nerfed ?
it s just the 1.04 patch from raven and no i won't change it to defaults 1.02 damages and moves...

well you can try the JK2 mod by fan for fan...
he has implemented my code in his ..
i m not sure that this version has been released yet thought ...

and what do you mean color cycling ?
you can create a script for it ....
the cvar are
tck_sabergreen
tck_saberred
tck_saberblue

well if you don't know how to script then ....

JediGhost[SITH]
06-17-2002, 04:52 AM
When I use this mod (and a few others) and I do a backstab attack I can't spin during it and the damage is weakened..

I'm requesting a mod that just has the RGB.. Every mod I've ever used is doing this.. Raven hasn't released a 1.04 patch yet, either.

EDIT:
If I was going to color cycle with tck_saberred then I'd need to load in the mod, which nerfs the saber moves.

All I need is a way to do the RGB Saber colors

Tchouky
06-17-2002, 04:59 AM
and they won't (release a new patch..)
because lucasarts doesn't want too !
so they made the changes in the code before releasing the sdk so everymod has the new patch!
If you read the other threads you would know that !

JediGhost[SITH]
06-17-2002, 05:09 AM
Oh, sorry! Thanks for the advice..

Hmm

Well if you type these cmds:

ui_saberred
ui_sabergreen
ui_saberblue

It might do the same thing... But how do I enable them to work?

I assume it works the same way as your mod, when you turn the RGB on.

What becomes enabled when you select YES for the RGB colors?
If it works the same then it can be done without a mod..

All's we need is a way to enable the RGB..

EDIT:
I checked your menu files and when you select YES all's it enables is tck_saber 1.

If I enable tck_saber 1 and do the ui_saberred/green/blue, it doesn't work.. THat's exactly what the RGB portion of your mod does, but only with sliding bars..

Is it even possible to do it without sliding bars and/or a mod enabled?

dsfsfsf
06-21-2002, 08:04 PM
Deoes this work in multiplayer games? will they beable to see the color even if they don't hav the mod?

Tchouky
06-21-2002, 08:39 PM
the server has to have it and loaded .
It s just as if you wanted to play counter-strike on an half life server.

Darkhold X
06-22-2002, 11:40 AM
Hey Tchouky, I replaced your glow pics today, using some default ones I altered. The glow looks alot better with it. If you want I can post either the pics, or just the pk3 with the altered pics in it already.

Tchouky
06-22-2002, 08:36 PM
i ll be glad to test them...
send me the pk3 and/or pictures.

rut-wa jodar
06-23-2002, 01:16 AM
When can we expect to see an updated version of your great mod Tchouky and what will be added ??

I hope you are able to add the FFA bot challenge cvar so we don`t have to enable devmap code first !! :) :) :)

rut-wa jodar
06-23-2002, 01:21 AM
By the way Tchouky do YOU know if it is possible to add more than 5 emmotional attachment characters to a MP Bots .jkb file ?

I have posted a thread obout this subject but no one seems to be replying. If anyone knows if it is possible, i thought it might be you.

Tchouky
06-23-2002, 01:27 AM
for the new version well not many things :

- slower when using the extended blade.
- saber locks outside of duels.
- bot duels cheat protection removed.

well i don't really have any other ideas so if you have any suggestions ....

Tchouky
06-23-2002, 01:31 AM
for the attachement you need to change the code...
one line to change :

ai_main.h
#define MAX_LOVED_ONES 4

NickR
06-23-2002, 01:36 AM
I know you have a problem with the your new ui_ cvars (eg. You can alter ui_saberred and the other 5 which you don't want) just change the CVAR_ statment in your cvar registers to CVAR_ROM|CVAR_INTERNAL. Clients won't be able to change them but you can still set the cvars in the code.

I hope I helped! :)

rut-wa jodar
06-23-2002, 01:41 AM
Originally posted by Tchouky
for the attachement you need to change the code...
one line to change :

ai_main.h
#define MAX_LOVED_ONES 4

Thanx but I`m afraid I`m a :newbie: I wouldn`t know where to start.

If i download your source code and alter the ai_main.h file what do i do then ? do i just run the batch files you included ?? will this compile it ???

NickR
06-23-2002, 02:02 AM
Emotional attachments? Surely not. :)

I haven't heard much about this bot thing. What's it about?

rut-wa jodar
06-23-2002, 02:08 AM
Originally posted by NickR
Emotional attachments? Surely not. :)

I haven't heard much about this bot thing. What's it about?

you edit the bots jkb file so certain characters will not attack others in FFA

It WORKS !!!!

rut-wa jodar
06-23-2002, 02:13 AM
Originally posted by Tchouky
for the attachement you need to change the code...
one line to change :

ai_main.h
#define MAX_LOVED_ONES 4

I have edited the file but the game.bat file will not compile it.
the paths seem to be wrong. what have i done wrong

rut-wa jodar
06-23-2002, 03:26 AM
Originally posted by Tchouky
for the new version well not many things :

- slower when using the extended blade.
- saber locks outside of duels.
- bot duels cheat protection removed.

well i don't really have any other ideas so if you have any suggestions ....

Looking forward to your next MOD update with the above additions. :D

Could you PLEASE add the following because i can`t get the source code to compile :( :( :(

#define MAX_LOVED_ONES 20

Thanx :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

P.S
when can we expect the next updated mod to be released

Darkhold X
06-23-2002, 08:27 AM
http://msprites.iongames.org/darkhold/shot.jpg
yours is the left, and mine is the right. They are both set to the exact same settings, so you can see the difference. I want to fine tune it a bit in case you want to include it with your mod.:)

JediGhost[SITH]
06-23-2002, 10:02 AM
Left One: Looks like 2 big pieces of blue poop.

Right One: Looks like 2 big pieces of blue poop, with less wrinkles.

Darkhold X
06-24-2002, 12:39 PM
Well the one on the right is pretty much the same as the default saber, just slightly modified.:p

Cuda1
06-24-2002, 03:51 PM
Yah know I would really love a mod thats so complete and has everything love in it, so we can play with all the cool stuff, not just one of them multiplayer. I think I speak for everyone when the majority of the stuff when want ( and yes i realize some of it is hard, and yes Im trying to learn to do some myself, I want to help but Ima newb)

Double bladed light saber, with new stances perhaps? And also don't let the lightsaber stick thru your body :)

Dual light sabers, another new stance perhaps?


The cool moves, like the backflip instead of back roll, some sort of cool front flip move instead of front roll and the really cool arial cartwheels instead of side rolls, but without the slides.

Also perhaps a way to duel 2 on 1 or 2 on 2 things like that :) You know we all want to re-enact Darth Maul Vs Qui Gon and Obi :)


I mean seriously guys Imagine one really strong guy fighting with a dual sided saber vs 2 guys... or even 1 guy wielding 2 sabers, There are so many possibilities for this game. If we all pull together and make one GOOD mod it could overrun the regular version and would be sooooooo much more fun! Lets do it guys! Heh Im all pumped up now I better stop before I get my hopes TO HIGH!

Good work though Tck and everyone else who has contributed even the slighest bit, I thank all of you!

Cuda1
06-24-2002, 04:08 PM
Ok upon downloading this mod I found a problem, I can't get double sided sabers lol, I type g_enabledoublesaber 1 in console and nothing happens even after I respawn, could someone shed some light on this problem for me?

delquar
06-24-2002, 05:04 PM
be sure you turn off the saber and type the command /thedestroyer

all his mod did was make it work without cheats enabled

rut-wa jodar
06-24-2002, 11:44 PM
Originally posted by Tchouky
for the attachement you need to change the code...
one line to change :

ai_main.h
#define MAX_LOVED_ONES 4

I edited the above file and compiled it (eventually!!) but it still only seems to let me have 4 allies in FFA any more ideas ???

Dest
06-26-2002, 01:00 PM
I made a mod so you could have two sabers at once... well sortof. One time I was testing my mod that is supposed to make your saber fall to the ground if you throw at someone and they block and my saber somehow got stuck in another player's chest. So he had a saber in his hands that he could swing and he had one where the handle was stuck in his chest and kindof sticking out to the side. It would have been really funny if it had been a jan model, but it was only desan. Well thats the end of story time.

GangsterAngel
10-13-2005, 05:00 PM
dose anyone still have the source for this?

razorace
10-22-2005, 04:51 PM
The original JKO version or the updated JKA version? OJP uses the JKA version.

GangsterAngel
10-26-2005, 10:09 PM
JKA, ( without using dam tortoise ) lol

razorace
10-27-2005, 12:39 AM
You don't HAVE to use Tortiouse to get OJP's source code. I beleive it's now possible to get the tarballs (IE the source files) thru the webpage system.

GangsterAngel
10-30-2005, 07:59 PM
u got a link for me ace?

razorace
10-31-2005, 04:30 AM
You gotta just go thru the webpage system that's mentioned in the CVS tutorial. I don't have a direct link. If you REALLY can't figure it out, I can probably write a tutorial for it.