PDA

View Full Version : Dual saber or double-bladed saber mod?


root
06-05-2002, 10:45 PM
Anyone working on these?

ASk
06-06-2002, 10:06 AM
http://www.darklordofsith.net/missilemod.zip

one of it's features is dual sabre without cheats enabled. Is this what you wanted?

Tchouky
06-06-2002, 10:20 AM
I think he wants new animations and everything else.....

well he will have to wait for a very long time i think !
:)

btw ASk did you checked my new menu ??
what do you think i should add now ?
and what about adding new weapons ???
did you make it ??

Axum
06-06-2002, 07:17 PM
I have no idea what to do with the mod.....it wont work and never shows up on the load mod screen, how do i do that?????:fett:

ASk
06-07-2002, 08:30 AM
for all mods:
the pk3 should not go into the base directory
you need to create a directory in gamedata and place the pk3 there.
or if there's a directory in the zip already, extract it to gamedata.
NOT TO BASE

Black_Eagle
06-07-2002, 11:20 AM
well ALL the mods i have, i have put in the base directory and they work fine

Darth Sun
06-07-2002, 12:59 PM
Black Eagle, it shows that just like about 50% of this community, you are an amateur in what concerns Quake 3 based engines.
The things you place in the base are NOT mods, they are addon skins, addon models and addon maps.
Mods in the propper sense of the word for the Quake game engines are always placed in another directory so they dont interfere with the actual game since they are usually source code MODifications (see where the word MOD comes from?) and not just additions of models and maps since those dont interfere with the actual base game code, just adds new stuff to the already existing things.

ASk
06-07-2002, 01:07 PM
to tchouky: no luck ;(...bot code has too much reference to existing weapons, so if i delete one of them, bots are acting like broken...and i can't add a new one, so there.
i did change existing ones to have entirely new features