PDA

View Full Version : jk2 models in maya?


Guy Spenzz
06-06-2002, 12:28 AM
is it posible to make jk2 models in maya cause that program was expensive as sh*t and i want to put it to some use when i get it working.

Madjai
06-06-2002, 12:58 AM
well as long as you can export models to .md3's you should be able to.

Major Clod
06-06-2002, 09:05 AM
To make static models in JK, basically anything without animations, you need to be able to export to MD3. To make animated player models, you need to be able to export to .XSI.

oddjob: A-Team
06-06-2002, 10:58 AM
You bought Maya and didn't have a specific reason for it?

Guy Spenzz
06-06-2002, 01:06 PM
ok thanks, and sort of, ive realy been wanting to start modeling and maya made it look easy, its an awsome program but im having some trouble with it not installing all the files and its websites trouble shooting area was down last time i checked. so in a while whne i get it working ill start some modeling for jk2!

Guy Spenzz
06-06-2002, 01:31 PM
opps it double posted or somthing

Skywalker1
06-07-2002, 03:55 PM
Does anyone know where i can get a downloadable version of Mandalorian.PK3 or Boba Fett_SP and Jango Fett _SP, because Mod Central keep's reporting a broken link when I try to download them!?!:) :confused: :confused:

lightsaber6458
06-07-2002, 05:58 PM
Try www.jk2files.com.

zero427
06-07-2002, 06:11 PM
I use maya to make player models. I hate 3DS MAX it blows. we use Maya at work. so it is what I know anyway. but what I did was use a program called Deep Exploration 2.0 to a 3ds file and everything was perfect. then in max I attatched ti to the skeleton that and weighted it. That took about 30 saves as max bones crash the program ALOT in max 4.2.

email me if you have any maya JK2 releated questions.

artofwar427@hotmail.com