PDA

View Full Version : Jedi Haseco Saber (Model)


Haseco
06-06-2002, 01:43 AM
Heres my first saber model, it was developed under a fantasy character Named, "Dim Haseco". The saber is just sick, im gunna soon skin it and release it, until then heres the model...

http://saberhosting.freeservers.com/Hasecosabermap.gif

Please your feedback, and I'm having problems inserting the tags, i must know how to insert them using gmax.

Haseco
06-09-2002, 05:27 PM
btw, sorry if ppl didn't see the image...copy and paste the url into the address bar...i'm going to release it as soon as theres more feedback and i still need one question answered....

Lord -=[FBF]=-
06-09-2002, 05:35 PM
very nice. is the blade supposed 2 emit between the prongs, or are u trying for 2 blades side by side?
also, whats this last question u need answering?

Haseco
06-09-2002, 05:40 PM
well, since gmax isn't letting me export as anything but a .gmax, i don't how far it can go, but I was planning on making this 2 emitting blades, and then a verison 2 where the two sabers above drawn inward and one emitting blade comes from the base hilt...can u help with that?

Lord -=[FBF]=-
06-09-2002, 05:51 PM
to export as a .md3, which can then be converted to a .glm, u need the right plugins, available from the files section of my site here (http://www.btinternet.com/~howe_alison/brothers). then just click Export under the File menu.
as for 2 blades, as far as i know u can only have one, bcos the blade is controlled by tag_flash, and i think u can only have one of them. u could always make the sabers-being-drawn-in as part of the hilt and just emit the blade from where they meet...

Haseco
06-09-2002, 06:36 PM
thanx alot, i made the tag_flash at the every flat cone on the base hilt

Haseco
06-10-2002, 09:12 PM
can u skin it? i have the .gmax and the .md3

remark 666
06-11-2002, 01:07 AM
I think it's possible, you'll have to model the second saber blade (problem #1: when you put away your saber the other one will still stay) and to make it glow and stuff you'll have to use shaders (you'll also have to be good with them to make this work, problem #2: the second saber blade won't change color)

this will be a challange (you also have to code in all the damage tags on the other saber blade, problem #3: this will most likely not work).

good luck ;)

Haseco
06-12-2002, 01:40 AM
lol...thanks for the motivation...do i have a skinner????