PDA

View Full Version : Unlimited force in SP?


Lord Enkil
06-06-2002, 04:21 PM
Is this possable?...I notice when mind controling dessan or tavion..bolth of them have totally unlimited force...So It's gotta be possable somehow..any ideas?

SingledOut
06-06-2002, 06:01 PM
i dont think it is as the single player source hasnt been released

Subject452
06-06-2002, 07:19 PM
I believe it is called cheating, browse the other boards for your answer.

Madjai
06-06-2002, 09:13 PM
there isnt a cheat for unlimited force use, only thing you can do is type or bind give force or give all in console to replenish your force power.

Akshara
06-06-2002, 09:51 PM
Every map has a script called either "start", "<mapname>_start", or "start_level", that configures Kyle's force powers, weapons, and health/shield/ammo/force status.

You could use the scripts that came with the second SDK tools package, open them in BehaveED, and assign all of those parameters to whatever you like, compile them as IBI files, and save them in a PK3 in your base folder. It's not as simple as just pulling down the console and typing "setforceall 3 or 5" and "give all", but it's a more permanent solution.

;)

JediGhost[SITH]
06-09-2002, 06:46 AM
Theres a cheat called:

Give Force

Using it will refill your meter.. I can't find a way to make unlimited force, but that cheat should tide you over.

TheSmuggler
06-22-2002, 12:29 PM
I remember seeing somewhere (i don't remember where) a way to make a script that can be toggled.
Now say i have a cfg file with the give force command. No all that must be done is have the script be toggled on. it will repeat until toggled off. so long as cheats are enabled this should work.

there are four kinds of commands in a sense:
1) Those which just happen weapon 4 ]
2) Those which are toggled on for the length of a key press and are toggled off when it is released [ +speed ]
3) Those which are toggled on and then toggled of by their opposite command [ +force_grip and -force_grip ][note that if this is the only command bound to a key it acts like 2 [ +force_grip ] , other wise it needs its opposite [ +force_grip; victory; -force_grip ]
4) Those which are toggled on and off [ toggle cl_run toggles whether running or walking]

so if the cheat give force was in a script that was of the forth group it would just keep being entered (just like if you bound it too a key and taped the key down) since the command fits into the first group. do i make any sense (probably not) hope this helps.

The Smuggler

MasterD-LeyAmas
06-22-2002, 06:58 PM
Just as a suggestion, I've never tried it myself; there's a section at the bottom of the weapons.dat that defines the max amount of ammo for each weapon you can hold (and I think how much you start off with). It also includes "force" as an ammo type. I thought, when I looked at it, that theoretically, if you were to set the "ammo_max" to 999, or whatever, that you'd have pratically the same thing as infinite force power.

Again, just a thought, may be worth a try.

:ben::saberb:

JediGhost[SITH]
06-22-2002, 08:34 PM
And did you try it?

ZeR0SyN
06-24-2002, 11:08 AM
Try binding "wait; give force" to your force key.