PDA

View Full Version : Max 4.0 Md3/glm import


Zippo85
06-07-2002, 06:03 PM
How do i import md3 or glm models into max 3d?

Windu
06-07-2002, 06:51 PM
I have posted that question twice and no one has answered.:mad:

Autero
06-07-2002, 07:55 PM
You need to use a script to import md3's into max 4. To export you can use the pop n fresh plugin. For max 3 all you need is the pop n fresh plugin to import or export. I know that polycount has them in the quake 3 tools section of their site.

DarthCobra
06-08-2002, 12:26 AM
You'll need to import the glm in milkshape.. then export md3 or some other format that 3dsmax will read. Then import to 3dsmax.

Windu
06-08-2002, 01:09 AM
Where can I find a script to import .md3 files??????

DarthCobra
06-08-2002, 03:36 AM
Theres lots of threads about this ... go back a few pages