PDA

View Full Version : saber mod problems


OoOScarFaceOoO
06-08-2002, 12:43 AM
i put dooku's saber but when i play the game i get the original how do i put his saber to work. also how can i put that mod in the mod window when you go to set up then mods.

P.S will this mod work online ?

OoOScarFaceOoO
06-08-2002, 01:24 AM
come on i just need 3 answers that like 90 of you peeps know

OoOScarFaceOoO
06-08-2002, 02:15 AM
i honestly wish why these questions cant be answered so quickly ?

Phaedrus
06-08-2002, 04:09 AM
shouldn't it just be a PK3 file? If that's the case put it in the base folder if you want and launch the game, take it out when you don't want it.

If it's an actual mod that needs to be loaded, well I don't know what to tell, read the readme I guess.

RichDiesal
06-08-2002, 04:37 AM
I'd just like to mention that you should never expect a question to be answered within an hour of when you post it. :p

It's not like Raven patrols these forums, you know. We're just regular people. ;)

Pedantic
06-08-2002, 04:39 AM
Yeah, Phaedrus said it. You need to put the .pk3 file in your base folder. Then, the mod should automatically work. If it doesn't, I don't know what to tell you; it works just fine for me.

OoOScarFaceOoO
06-08-2002, 02:39 PM
yea sorry for being an a$$ but i did that and it wont load. i jsut have my regular saber. do i delete the orignal?

Faye Ying
06-09-2002, 03:10 AM
er....... you dont need to delete anything.....

i'm assuming you never used cog or gob mods in jk1 eh?

all you need to do is extract the dooku pk3 out of the dooku zip file

copy the pk3 file and dump it into the /base folder
fire up jk2 and go "map pit" in console

pull out the saber and it should be dooku's hilt