PDA

View Full Version : Bot Double Sided Lightsabers


Schmackity
06-08-2002, 07:46 AM
Is there a way to just make the bots have double-sided lightsabers rather than both the human player AND the bots have them? I want to reinact Darth Maul vs. Obi-Wan and Qui-Gon damnit! :D Thanks in advance people

Schmackity
06-08-2002, 04:24 PM
bump

TyRaNis
06-09-2002, 10:56 AM
I don't think so!!!

I have searched a really long time for a way to get the BOTS to get the Double Blade Lightsaber!!

I also wants to reinact the fighting scene in Episode I !!!

Tchouky
06-09-2002, 04:42 PM
i ve done it ...
A new version of my mod : TCK saber MOD will be released soon ....

here is a preview :
http://mbalch.free.fr/doubleblade.jpg

Schmackity
06-09-2002, 06:22 PM
sweeeeeeeeet! Cool. When do you plan on releasing that MOD? I can't wait to get it :D

Tchouky
06-09-2002, 09:10 PM
it s released =>
http://mbalch.free.fr/tck.zip

and read the readme !

http://mbalch.free.fr/preview.jpg

Pedantic
06-09-2002, 10:41 PM
What all does the mod do?

bugkill
06-10-2002, 04:30 PM
tchouky


nice work!!

only problem is when i put in the code for the bot double saber, nothing happens. i followed your read me, but i must be missing something. please help.

Tchouky
06-10-2002, 04:45 PM
wht do you mean ?

when you play with desann or shadowtrooper or jedi_trainer ,
do they have a double saber ??

and to add a double saber to another bot , just open the pk3 file tck.pk3
and open the bots.txt add the line tck_doublesaber 1
in the bots description (under the color1 line).

bugkill
06-10-2002, 05:47 PM
well, i tried all those things and it did'nt work for me. i will go back through the steps again to make sure i got it right.

Schmackity
06-10-2002, 07:20 PM
Did you make it so only those bots would have double sabers? I think you need to make it so everybot is capable of having double sabers so morons like me dont have to go through and add stuff. I did all of that but I still couldnt get the bots to have double sided lightsabers. I still havne't gotten my Darth Maul skin to get his doublesided lightsaber working as a bot. Any help through AIM or MSN or something would be appreciated.

Tchouky
06-10-2002, 07:36 PM
send me your maul skin and i ll modify the maul bot to allow him to have a double saber......

Schmackity
06-10-2002, 07:41 PM
What's your email? Do you MSN or AIM?

Tchouky
06-10-2002, 07:43 PM
i only have icq sorry but you can click on the mail button on my posts or tchouky@noos.fr

Schmackity
06-10-2002, 07:50 PM
Sent.

Tchouky
06-10-2002, 08:16 PM
ok it s done ...
i ve uploaded it to my ftp :


take the new ultimatemaul.pk3 and place it in the tck directory...
have fun !
http://mbalch.free.fr/

bugkill
06-11-2002, 08:59 PM
Tchouky,

ok, i got it to work, but i found a small problem. when i have darth maul using the dbl saber, he will lose it when i change a map or during dueling matches (he will start with it at first, then when the next duel begins he will not have it). is this normal? is there a small fix for this problem? please help.

Saber_Trails
06-11-2002, 09:43 PM
cool mod dude....

Darth_Tyranus
06-12-2002, 12:50 AM
does your mod include the white-bladed saber?

Gooey
06-13-2002, 10:32 AM
Great mod Tc, and I posted a thank you in the other thread on the jk2 general forum.

Question though. WHen I change my saber color in game, some bots also change saber colors, but others don't.

What keeps them from changing? I notice in the bots.txt file that some bot listings have the saber color values, but others do not. Does that set the color as fixed, or do you just put color1 4 and do not put saberred sabergreen saberblue values, put them both, or what?

Thanks again.

Tchouky
06-13-2002, 10:54 AM
well i was too lazy to add a custom color to all the bots :) so it s normal if only a few bot's sabers change ....
if you want all bots to have a custom saber just put :
tck_saberred x
tck_sabergreen y
tck_saberblue z

(and or tck_doublesaber 1 for double saber..)

in every bots definition in the bots.txt !

in fact the tck_saberXXXX override the color1
if there is no tck color specified the defaults color will be taken in count.

Gooey
06-13-2002, 01:39 PM
Darth_Tyranus, play with the color settings. If you set everything to highest setting you get white, it looks kinda neat.

bugkill
06-13-2002, 02:13 PM
tchouky,

i asked if there is a fix for the problem when you use your ultimate maul with double bladed saber. the problem is that he will lose the dbl saber after either loading a new map or when you hit the kill limit and start a new game in the same map. is there a fix for this?

Gooey
06-13-2002, 02:19 PM
kick him then add him in again

:D

having the same problem but that works for me

Ahler Kohel
06-14-2002, 01:42 PM
Sweet!!! I love it!!! Thank you so much. One very dumb question though. I feel like an idiot for having to ask, and it's totally off the subjuct, but I can't find any discussions that have already addressed the question, so....

What the heck do I have to do to get the game to create screen shots and save the file automatically? I have tried everything that I could think of, but it won't just save the screen shot for me.

Like I said DUMB!!

ASk
06-14-2002, 01:54 PM
in console:

bind key screenshot

key being the key you want to bind

Ahler Kohel
06-14-2002, 02:10 PM
DUH! I told you it was a dumb question. Thanks.