View Full Version : Bot Double Sided Lightsabers

06-08-2002, 07:46 AM
Is there a way to just make the bots have double-sided lightsabers rather than both the human player AND the bots have them? I want to reinact Darth Maul vs. Obi-Wan and Qui-Gon damnit! :D Thanks in advance people

06-08-2002, 04:24 PM

06-09-2002, 10:56 AM
I don't think so!!!

I have searched a really long time for a way to get the BOTS to get the Double Blade Lightsaber!!

I also wants to reinact the fighting scene in Episode I !!!

06-09-2002, 04:42 PM
i ve done it ...
A new version of my mod : TCK saber MOD will be released soon ....

here is a preview :

06-09-2002, 06:22 PM
sweeeeeeeeet! Cool. When do you plan on releasing that MOD? I can't wait to get it :D

06-09-2002, 09:10 PM
it s released =>

and read the readme !


06-09-2002, 10:41 PM
What all does the mod do?

06-10-2002, 04:30 PM

nice work!!

only problem is when i put in the code for the bot double saber, nothing happens. i followed your read me, but i must be missing something. please help.

06-10-2002, 04:45 PM
wht do you mean ?

when you play with desann or shadowtrooper or jedi_trainer ,
do they have a double saber ??

and to add a double saber to another bot , just open the pk3 file tck.pk3
and open the bots.txt add the line tck_doublesaber 1
in the bots description (under the color1 line).

06-10-2002, 05:47 PM
well, i tried all those things and it did'nt work for me. i will go back through the steps again to make sure i got it right.

06-10-2002, 07:20 PM
Did you make it so only those bots would have double sabers? I think you need to make it so everybot is capable of having double sabers so morons like me dont have to go through and add stuff. I did all of that but I still couldnt get the bots to have double sided lightsabers. I still havne't gotten my Darth Maul skin to get his doublesided lightsaber working as a bot. Any help through AIM or MSN or something would be appreciated.

06-10-2002, 07:36 PM
send me your maul skin and i ll modify the maul bot to allow him to have a double saber......

06-10-2002, 07:41 PM
What's your email? Do you MSN or AIM?

06-10-2002, 07:43 PM
i only have icq sorry but you can click on the mail button on my posts or tchouky@noos.fr

06-10-2002, 07:50 PM

06-10-2002, 08:16 PM
ok it s done ...
i ve uploaded it to my ftp :

take the new ultimatemaul.pk3 and place it in the tck directory...
have fun !

06-11-2002, 08:59 PM

ok, i got it to work, but i found a small problem. when i have darth maul using the dbl saber, he will lose it when i change a map or during dueling matches (he will start with it at first, then when the next duel begins he will not have it). is this normal? is there a small fix for this problem? please help.

06-11-2002, 09:43 PM
cool mod dude....

06-12-2002, 12:50 AM
does your mod include the white-bladed saber?

06-13-2002, 10:32 AM
Great mod Tc, and I posted a thank you in the other thread on the jk2 general forum.

Question though. WHen I change my saber color in game, some bots also change saber colors, but others don't.

What keeps them from changing? I notice in the bots.txt file that some bot listings have the saber color values, but others do not. Does that set the color as fixed, or do you just put color1 4 and do not put saberred sabergreen saberblue values, put them both, or what?

Thanks again.

06-13-2002, 10:54 AM
well i was too lazy to add a custom color to all the bots :) so it s normal if only a few bot's sabers change ....
if you want all bots to have a custom saber just put :
tck_saberred x
tck_sabergreen y
tck_saberblue z

(and or tck_doublesaber 1 for double saber..)

in every bots definition in the bots.txt !

in fact the tck_saberXXXX override the color1
if there is no tck color specified the defaults color will be taken in count.

06-13-2002, 01:39 PM
Darth_Tyranus, play with the color settings. If you set everything to highest setting you get white, it looks kinda neat.

06-13-2002, 02:13 PM

i asked if there is a fix for the problem when you use your ultimate maul with double bladed saber. the problem is that he will lose the dbl saber after either loading a new map or when you hit the kill limit and start a new game in the same map. is there a fix for this?

06-13-2002, 02:19 PM
kick him then add him in again


having the same problem but that works for me

Ahler Kohel
06-14-2002, 01:42 PM
Sweet!!! I love it!!! Thank you so much. One very dumb question though. I feel like an idiot for having to ask, and it's totally off the subjuct, but I can't find any discussions that have already addressed the question, so....

What the heck do I have to do to get the game to create screen shots and save the file automatically? I have tried everything that I could think of, but it won't just save the screen shot for me.

Like I said DUMB!!

06-14-2002, 01:54 PM
in console:

bind key screenshot

key being the key you want to bind

Ahler Kohel
06-14-2002, 02:10 PM
DUH! I told you it was a dumb question. Thanks.