PDA

View Full Version : Slave I Model Completed!


DarkSkywalker
06-09-2002, 01:30 AM
w00t!

Now all I gotta do is figure out how to convert the dang .max into a .md3 lol. Its 967 polys, and i made the skin myself.

http://photos.netclubs.com/live/photos/photocenter/3/n/4/3/432uo67nv01kha82h08ismveco/2-1.jpg
http://photos.netclubs.com/live/photos/photocenter/3/n/4/3/432uo67nv01kha82h08ismveco/2-2.jpg
http://photos.netclubs.com/live/photos/photocenter/3/n/4/3/432uo67nv01kha82h08ismveco/2-3.jpg

If someone would be willing to convert the model, I would gladly put their name in the credits of course... (Plus they could get first dibs of using it in a mod or something...)

Ko'or Oragahn
06-09-2002, 09:18 AM
Can't believe that. You've done the hardest part of the job and can't put it into glm ? :D
Well, you only need a small plug-in. I think it's called Plug N' Play or something like that. Generally it creates a .md3, but you'll have to rename it to .glm if my memory works properly.

Lucko Mabri
06-09-2002, 10:13 AM
ummm. plug 'n play is hardware which you just plug in and it works :D oh btw thats a great Slave Model!

DarkSkywalker
06-09-2002, 12:01 PM
thanks guys, i'll just look for this at download.com. Ill update you on the progress...

krisis
06-09-2002, 12:02 PM
No No No the plugin is called pop n' Plugs ...... just type that into an msn search bar and it should find it

DarkSkywalker
06-09-2002, 12:03 PM
no wonder i couldnt find it! lol thansk.

DarkSkywalker
06-09-2002, 12:08 PM
im trying to figure out how to use the plug in, i found it... i put it in the plugins folder, but when i go to max and export, i dont get the option of exporting to an md3... any help? The readme is pretty much useless lol.

DarkSkywalker
06-09-2002, 12:27 PM
HOLY CRAP I GOT IT!!! woohoo thanks so much guys! It works like a charm! I got it into the game and its so frekin cool!

DarkSkywalker
06-09-2002, 12:35 PM
ok, let me clarify. I got it into the md3 veiwer! How do i take it into the game? Im guessing I gotta make a pk3... right?

Autero
06-09-2002, 01:49 PM
Once you have it in the JK2 tool's md3 viewer go to file/ export as .glm. To make the pk3 just zip the files up with folders and no compression, then rename the .zip to .pk3.

Absath
06-09-2002, 02:04 PM
uhhh....why would he want to convert it to .glm? its not a character, its an object =P

jk2 uses .md3's for in-game objects. you just have to put it into a folder in your models>map_objects folder ('ships' would be a good idea, since thats where the x-wing and tie fighter are...) and then make a map, use misc_model, and search to the directory and open up the .md3. that should be all you need to do.


-Abs

Dark_One
06-09-2002, 03:10 PM
Is this your Slave I http://www.jedioutcastmaps.com/prefab.php?id=255 because i think the one on the pictures on this board is better. :D Maybe it's the model viewer .....

DarkSkywalker
06-09-2002, 03:17 PM
no, lol, mine is actually a model....

Dark_One
06-09-2002, 03:19 PM
What do you mean. Isn't it a prefab ... that you can put on maps and sorts ???

DarkSkywalker
06-09-2002, 03:43 PM
I believe that pre-fab (not model mind you) was actually made in the radient editor... its not a model, its actually part of the level geometry.

ErionD
06-09-2002, 03:49 PM
Its called Pop n FRESH

Lord -=[FBF]=-
06-09-2002, 06:37 PM
nice model. good luck getting it ingame