PDA

View Full Version : New taunts


Garik Loran
06-09-2002, 12:04 PM
I often wanted some new taunts for the character, because I think repeating one sentence is boring.
So I added some lines to the code that plays 3 different taunts, one each time you use the taunt command.
I don't know if somebodey is interested in this, it was just a try, but it works fine.

Subject452
06-09-2002, 02:29 PM
yeah, if it works fine, then why not, maybe u can post it?

Garik Loran
06-09-2002, 05:39 PM
Ok. Here's what I changed.

In the cg_event.c under
/*
==============
CG_EntityEvent

An entity has an event value
also called by CG_CheckPlayerstateEvents
==============
*/

add

"static int tauntcounter = 0;"

change the case EV_TAUNT:... to
"
DEBUGNAME("EV_TAUNT");
tauntcounter++;
switch (tauntcounter) {
case 1:
trap_S_StartSound (NULL, es->number, CHAN_VOICE, CG_CustomSound( es->number, "*taunt1.wav" ) );
break;
case 2:
trap_S_StartSound (NULL, es->number, CHAN_VOICE, CG_CustomSound( es->number, "*taunt2.wav" ) );
break;
default:
trap_S_StartSound (NULL, es->number, CHAN_VOICE, CG_CustomSound( es->number, "*taunt.wav" ) );
tauntcounter = 0;
break;
} break;
"
then open the cg_players.c and add

"*taunt1.wav",
"*taunt2.wav"
to char *cg_customSoundNames[MAX_CUSTOM_SOUNDS].
Now you just have to add a taunt1.mp3 and a taunt2.mp3 to your player sounds from assets1 and you have different taunts ingame.

Garik Loran
06-09-2002, 05:42 PM
If you don't want to make the changes yourself you can try this pk3 (http://www.uwg-oer-erkenschwick.de/SWJK2/tauntsilversaber.pk3) but it also includes my not correct working white saber, so it's some sort of beta right now.

remark 666
06-10-2002, 05:00 AM
it'd be cool if there could be 3 different animations aswell ;)

Garik Loran
06-10-2002, 03:06 PM
I looked through it, and that would be much more complicated.
So three sound for a character has to be enough for now :rolleyes:

yodaissmart
06-11-2002, 01:01 AM
Erm... Like this idea i do test it i may. If like it I do on my server it will be. My server is up on weekends only untill over the weekend is.

Garik Loran
06-13-2002, 11:46 AM
Originally posted by yodaissmart
Erm... Like this idea i do test it i may. If like it I do on my server it will be. My server is up on weekends only untill over the weekend is.
Updated my mod, go to http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=61803 for details.

nomad
06-18-2002, 03:58 AM
Gorik, that link is no longer good because of the server switch.
I'm going to try and find the post, where ever it may be now.
Looking forward to checking out your mod.

-nomad

MTFBWY

normal
06-18-2002, 04:17 AM
http://64.246.44.70/~lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=61803

Garik Loran
06-18-2002, 05:57 PM
Originally posted by normal
http://64.246.44.70/~lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=61803

Thx. that's the right link.