PDA

View Full Version : How do i add models?


kya4life
06-12-2002, 11:43 PM
How do i add models to my levels? for example Trees... Ships... tables... etc etc...

Xcom
06-13-2002, 01:44 AM
Right click on the grid. Select misc->misc_model. File open dialog should pop up. Browse to the model you wanna use. Aftewards modify the path like this:

if it reads:

c:\Program FIles\Lucas\jedi2\gamadata\base\models\blah-blah

delete everything before models, so it becomes:

models\blah-blah

kya4life
06-13-2002, 04:36 AM
ahh thanx again... cant thank you enough for all the help u've given me.. going to dedicate my first level to you hehe

pakmannen
06-13-2002, 10:16 AM
ahh, thanks a lot! i was going to ask the same thing.. hehe.