PDA

View Full Version : WARNING: node without a volume


L2.0
06-12-2002, 11:48 PM
Okay, I have a "newbie enough" of a question here, any help would be appreciatted.

I've been working on a map for about the last month now. Recently, I have recieved this error:

WARNING: node without a volume
node has 3 tiny portals
node reference point -448.00 -672.00 8.00

Can anyone tell me how in God's name I can search this out and figure out precisely is wrong?

EDIT: NOOOOOOO! I don't wanna be an Ewok!

Xcom
06-13-2002, 12:10 AM
What do you have at those coordinates?

Usually, this error is a caused by very tiny structural brushes. (can also be direct opposite - enormous brush which sometimes gets created when you move edges or vertices)

patchx
06-13-2002, 03:28 AM
r they a problem?

cause i got heaps of them and i just ignored them

once i got this wierd one about a "widget"

what in hells name is a widget?

-patch

L2.0
06-13-2002, 04:09 AM
Originally posted by Xcom
What do you have at those coordinates?

Usually, this error is a caused by very tiny structural brushes. (can also be direct opposite - enormous brush which sometimes gets created when you move edges or vertices)

If I figured out how to check the co-ordinates correctly...absolutely nothing. Nothing has ever been in that area.

PatchX: It is a problem for me. It won't produce a BSP for me.

L2.0
06-13-2002, 06:16 AM
Okay, I decided to cut out sections of my map and find this SOB. Which I believe, I finally did.

So now, I recompiled...

and now, I get this:

Loading map file c:/program files/lucasarts/star wars jk ii jedi outcast/gamedata/base/maps/betax.map
entering c:/program files/lucasarts/star wars jk ii jedi outcast/gamedata/base/maps/betax.map
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader noshader
writing c:/program files/lucasarts/star wars jk ii jedi outcast/gamedata/base/maps/betax.prt
Unspecified error - please contact John or Rick.

Still no BSP...

I'm gonna kill this program. No really, I am...

RichDiesal
06-13-2002, 06:31 AM
Get GTK Radiant, load BobsTools and use the tool to Delete Evil Brushes. I don't use GTK myself, so I can't give any more detail, but I believe that might fix your problem.

L2.0
06-13-2002, 07:20 AM
Thanks for the input Rich, but GtK is what I use, and I've already tried the great Bobtoolz for guidance...still nada.

I cannot for the life of me figure this out.

EDIT: I think I found SOMETHING...I got rid of most of the errors after I removed Mess' statue.

Damn, and his statue is uber.

Xcom
06-13-2002, 07:40 AM
Create a brush around the "infected area", press "Select Inside" and hit delete key. Might help.