PDA

View Full Version : Textures


GA-Acer
06-13-2002, 01:20 AM
When I go to textures and pick the one I want, on the bottom right, all the textures show Blue and Black Boxes. What am I doing wrong?

Xcom
06-13-2002, 01:40 AM
Try opening "Preferences" (P key) and mark "Use Pak" checkbox below. Then restart Radiant. Maybe it'll help.

GA-Acer
06-13-2002, 02:26 AM
it is already checked. should I reinstall JKradient? or what, im so clueless to what is wrong.

Manquesa
06-13-2002, 10:05 AM
nah, if it's not your preferences setting then it's most likely your project settings that you need to fix. Check out one if the sticky posts here on how to properly set that up, or just look at the readme file that came with JK2Radiant.

GA-Acer
06-13-2002, 11:25 AM
I will mess with it then. Hope I can figure out the problem and fix it.

GA-Acer
06-14-2002, 03:32 AM
I have tried many things and all I get is... blue and black squares with the name of the texture. No pic at all.