PDA

View Full Version : Warning : Node with unbound volume???


alienprotein
06-13-2002, 02:33 AM
Hey guys. I am having an issue with my map that has me kinda mad :( I had it all working fine. Then I was working on making a Droid tunnel that uses Push. I even had it working great. Now when I run a compile, and it is all done. I am getting Sv_SetBrushModel:NULL when I try to run the map.

I have been going through my Junk.txt file, and have noticed a line that reads,
Warning: Node with unbound volume: Purge evil brushes.

What the heck does this mean?? And would this tie into the above error?

Does anyone know where to find a break down of the junk.txt file, and what some of the odd errors mean?

Thanks.

UniKorn
06-13-2002, 12:01 PM
In gtkradiant
Go to plugins
bobtoolz
purge evil

PainGod
06-13-2002, 12:25 PM
Ok. So what is the definition of an evil brush?

alienprotein
06-14-2002, 07:12 AM
Well i dont see purge evil, but I do see Brush clean up. Is that it. Well if it is here is the imput that I get when I run it.

FIXME: ShadersTable request table scheme BLOWS
BobToolz::ERROR->DPlane::DPlane: Bad Normal.
BobToolz::ERROR->DPlane::DPlane: Bad Normal.
BobToolz::ERROR->DPlane::DPlane: Bad Normal.
BobToolz::ERROR->DPlane::DPlane: Bad Normal.
BobToolz::ERROR->DPlane::DPlane: Bad Normal.
Possible Phantom Brush Found, will not rebuild
Possible Phantom Brush Found, will not rebuild
Possible Phantom Brush Found, will not rebuild
Possible Phantom Brush Found, will not rebuild
Possible Phantom Brush Found, will not rebuild
48 invalid/duplicate planes removed

Lets hope this corrects it. :)

RichDiesal
06-14-2002, 07:14 AM
Evil brushes are ones with faces that can't technically exist in the game. The engine gets confused when trying to calculate info for them and the compile halts...

alienprotein
06-14-2002, 07:43 AM
Hummm. My compiles never stop.

After running BobsToolz Brush clean up. I do not have the message Warning: Node with unbound volume in my Junk.txt file. But I am however unable to load my map. I still get the error Sv_SetBrushModel:NULL when I try to run the map. I have gone through all my Misc_models entities, and find nothing with out a model path. I donít get the NULL part.

Do I have a brush that is also pointing to a model? if that is the case how whould I go about finding out which brush is messed up?

Xcom
06-14-2002, 11:57 AM
Originally posted by alienprotein
Hummm. My compiles never stop.

After running BobsToolz Brush clean up. I do not have the message Warning: Node with unbound volume in my Junk.txt file. But I am however unable to load my map. I still get the error Sv_SetBrushModel:NULL when I try to run the map. I have gone through all my Misc_models entities, and find nothing with out a model path. I don?t get the NULL part.

Do I have a brush that is also pointing to a model? if that is the case how whould I go about finding out which brush is messed up?

This usually happens when you have an enitity consisting only out of 1 brush covered with origin texture. For instance, when you have func_train which is supposed to display other model in the game (by using model2 key.) Do you have something like that?
If you do, make sure you use 2 brushes, ie. one - origin and two - caulked brush or smth.

VIO
06-14-2002, 12:09 PM
some should paste this answear for that in the FAQ this is like the 10 time someones posted about the node without a vloume (I WAS FIRST! lol)

-VIO
:speeder:

alienprotein
06-14-2002, 05:18 PM
This usually happens when you have an entity consisting only out of 1 brush covered with origin texture. For instance, when you have func_train which is supposed to display other model in the game (by using model2 key.) Do you have something like that?

Not that im aware of. Here is what I have been working on. A droid tunnel that has 2 points that use Trigger_push. Each trigger_push points to a Target_position. They seem to have worked fine, up until recently. Now I am lost.

I have looked into my Entities info, and see no Func_train. So I can rule that out, I hope. I do however see something that is strange. It says UNKNOWN_CLASS. I am able to view the contents of that class, and they all, but two seem to be the same thing.

I have 12 UNKNOWN_CLASS entities that have this

Target T10
Angle 180

Then I have one with nothing in it at all.

And then the last one has

angle -2
height -94
targetname T10
Speed 200
Classname func_plat

Then I look at my entities info, and look under Func_plat. I do not have a listing with the same information as above. So I went through and reassigned that brush. It now shows up as func_plat in the entitys info. But the others have me lost.

Now when I view MyMap.map i can locate all the instances where T10 is listed, and they seem to be different brushes with T10.
Here is what I see on some

// entity 15
{
"angle" "180"
"Target" "T10"
// brush 0
{
( -657 -538 396 ) ( -657 -534 401 ) ( -641 -538 396 ) system/clip -13 0 0 0.500000 0.500000 0 13 0
( -657 -552 411 ) ( -657 -512 376 ) ( -641 -552 411 ) system/clip -13 0 0 0.500000 0.500000 0 13 0
( -657 -515 373 ) ( -657 -538 389 ) ( -641 -515 373 ) system/clip -13 0 0 0.500000 0.500000 0 13 0
( -641 -511 373 ) ( -654 -538 373 ) ( -641 -511 420 ) system/clip 0 0 0 0.500000 0.500000 0 13 0
( -642 -510 373 ) ( -636 -514 373 ) ( -642 -510 420 ) system/clip -13 0 0 0.500000 0.500000 0 13 0
( -657 -537 373 ) ( -644 -510 373 ) ( -657 -537 420 ) system/clip 0 0 0 0.500000 0.500000 0 13 0
( -657 -538 373 ) ( -662 -534 373 ) ( -657 -538 420 ) system/clip -13 0 0 0.500000 0.500000 0 13 0
( -636 -510 420 ) ( -662 -510 420 ) ( -662 -510 373 ) system/clip -13 0 0 0.500000 0.500000 0 13 0
( -662 -538 420 ) ( -636 -538 420 ) ( -636 -538 373 ) system/clip -13 0 0 0.500000 0.500000 0 13 0
( -636 -510 373 ) ( -662 -510 373 ) ( -662 -538 373 ) system/clip -13 0 0 0.500000 0.500000 0 13 0
}


Can I go through and Delete the entity since it has no corresponding brush #???? Could this be causing my error Sv_SetBrushModel:NULL ?

Any ideas?

alienprotein
06-15-2002, 01:45 AM
Im replying to this so I can bump it back to the top. Any takers????

Xcom
06-15-2002, 02:26 AM
I'd say yes, delete those. They don't seem to have classname. Make back-up of your map first. 99.9% it will solve your problem.

alienprotein
06-15-2002, 02:52 AM
Do you think ill have any issues with deleting the entries from the map file through notepad, or should I do it through Radiant. If I use radiant how do I go about deleting the entities? I ask because I cant seem to find any ware to do it?


O Xcom. Did I forget to mention that "You are the MAN!!!"

I know that we all thank you for your knowledge.

alienprotein
06-16-2002, 08:55 AM
Well I have cleaned up my UNKNOWN_CLASS issue, but still get the same error Sv_SetBrushModel:NULL .


I have spent too much time on this map to start from scratch. I decided to use my curiosity and look else ware for information on these types of errors. I think i have the site. planetwolfenstein (http://www.planetwolfenstein.com/surface/tutorials/errors.html)
Hope this helps others out. I think ill start a new thread with this link so it is easier to notice.