PDA

View Full Version : How to add hyperspace?


kya4life
06-13-2002, 04:35 AM
Is it possible to add the hyperspace shader thats in the doomgiver single player mission... into mutliplayer levels? if so how? any info would be great...

UniKorn
06-13-2002, 11:51 AM
Just use it as the sky. Don't know where the shader is located.

DireTan
06-13-2002, 11:58 AM
maybe the DoomGiver looking Hyperspace thing is in the Selection of Textures Doomgiver in Jk2 radiant? I dunno but if it is there I think Shaders have a white square around them..

GidionTheDead
06-13-2002, 02:38 PM
The hyperspace thingy in that level is not a sky-shader, but an inverted cone with the hyperspace texture.

The textures can be foudn under DOOMGIVER.

kya4life
06-15-2002, 01:59 AM
I know where the textures are... but what i'm asking is how do i animate it like the single player level doomgiver. Every time i use the texture its just a plan texture frozen in the sands of time... anyone know how to make it animate?

Omikron
06-15-2002, 02:04 AM
Look for a version of the texture that has a white box around it, thats a shader and will be animated when in game.

kya4life
06-17-2002, 03:31 PM
there is no texture with a white box around it... theres a default no texture called hyperspace_b and another called hyperspace something with a white box around... but when i tried to use em it just said cant find shader using default...