PDA

View Full Version : Question time.....


Mech-Ryu
06-13-2002, 10:18 AM
Ok so I have asked this before but....

1. Where have my shaders gone, the shaders being all my sky shaders except one, and some shaders from other texture sets..
Please someone help me get them back, I have know installed JK2 on three comps know and GTKRadient and the same three??

2. How do I remove pieces of brushes from brushes. ie have a square brush and I want to remove a cilender shape brush from the centre of the brush??

:confused:

dvader28
06-13-2002, 10:52 AM
1. You may have ticked "no shaders", which will stop them from displaying. Otherwise, not to sure.

2. You need to perform what's called a CSG subtract. This is the method you SHOULD have been using to make doors etc. Basically, you put a shape "inside" another shape, and, making sure you've got the shape selected, click the CSG Subtract button. (it's on the toolbar, 2 left of the "hollow" button, a grid icon i think). Then delete the shape, and voila! a hole is left. You can't actually cut holes using a cylinder as it isn't a solid brush...just a bent patch. You need to make a brush, click the Brush menu, select arbitrary sides, then put a good high number in (50 max). Be warned, this can seriously shag up the brush though :)

Hope that helps...i'm sure Xcom will come along and piss on my chips in a minute :)

Mech-Ryu
06-13-2002, 11:16 AM
Thanks much, helped alot :D
More questions to come :D

Atolm
06-13-2002, 11:26 AM
Originally posted by dvader28
2. You need to perform what's called a CSG subtract.
[...]
Hope that helps...i'm sure Xcom will come along and piss on my chips in a minute :)

Well, I'm not Xcom but no! No! NO! Don't use CSG subtract! Never! Ever! Use the clipper. Drag vertices or edges. Build clean and not arbitrary. Do anything else you want...
(EDIT: Anything else besides free rotation. :rolleyes: )

Using CGS subtract is a very bad idea leading to low fps and long compile times - just to name two horrible side effects.

Redvan
06-13-2002, 11:36 AM
how do you propose to do it then? CSG sounds like an answer to prayers to me

Xcom
06-13-2002, 11:46 AM
Originally posted by Atolm


Well, I'm not Xcom but no! No! NO! Don't use CSG subtract! Never! Ever! Use the clipper. Drag vertices or edges. Build clean and not arbitrary. Do anything else you want...
(EDIT: Anything else besides free rotation. :rolleyes: )

Using CGS subtract is a very bad idea leading to low fps and long compile times - just to name two horrible side effects.

Xcom would have told you the same thing ;)

Atolm
06-13-2002, 12:06 PM
Originally posted by Redvan
how do you propose to do it then? CSG sounds like an answer to prayers to me

Believe me it isn't.

Brushes are always convex and hence one cannot just make a hole without splitting the brush into smaller pieces.
CGS subtract does these splits BUT in a very inefficient and virtually unpredictable way (if you are working with complex shapes).

Therefore you should always make all brushes manually putting them together under inspection.

Thus, you will avoid overlapping of visible faces, sparklies, irregularly shaped brushes, unnecessary work for your compiler and your pc, blahblahblah ... :)

UniKorn
06-13-2002, 01:23 PM
Select your brush.
Press x (clipper tool)
Now put 2 points on your brush, that will be the clipline.
You got 3 options now :

press enter = The part that is visible will remain
ctrl + enter = The visible part switches => visible part will remain if you press enter afterwards
shift + enter = both parts will remail.

Atolm and Xcom, both dutch dudes from holland ;) are right. Ow this hurts :D

Mech-Ryu
06-13-2002, 01:36 PM
Thanks again for the help... but has anyone got an answer to my missing shaders question.... :confused: Would it make a difference if I installed the game off of a copyed version of JK2, I don't think it matters but just incase...:confused:

Atolm
06-13-2002, 01:43 PM
Heh, didn't know I was Dutch. :rolleyes: But thanks for the agreement.

Ah, and yes: Listen to the wise words of the French ( ;) ) UniKorn! Whereas I was just muttering theoretical stuff he actually provided practical help. :o

Mech-Ryu
06-13-2002, 05:59 PM
::Bump::
Please someone help me with this shader problem, I have yet again reinstaled JK2 and GTK and still have the same missing shaders, and I installed JK2 to a different location.....

RichDiesal
06-13-2002, 11:11 PM
Did you uncheck the Show Shaders box in the Texture Browser?

Takeoffyouhoser
06-14-2002, 06:10 AM
so if you are not supposed to use this subtract button, how do you connect 2 rooms?

Mech-Ryu
06-14-2002, 06:47 AM
When I uncheck the showshaders it leaves me with just the skies not the red and black boxes which should be the shaders. In the box at the bottom of screen its coming up with errors saying:


Looked for a 'C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWJK2JO\GameData\Radiant/shortcuts.ini' keyboard shortcuts file, not found
Entering message loop
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
LOADED: textures/radiant/shadernotex.tga
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/stars
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
LOADED: textures/skies/space_bk.jpg
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
LOADED: textures/skies/bespin_bk.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/bespin_dn.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/bespin_ft.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/bespin_lf.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/bespin_rt.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/bespin_up.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert2_bk.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert2_dn.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert2_ft.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert2_lf.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert2_rt.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert2_up.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert_bk.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert_dn.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert_ft.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert_lf.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert_rt.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert_up.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/nebula2_bk.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/nebula2_dn.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/nebula2_ft.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/nebula2_lf.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/nebula2_rt.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/nebula2_up.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/space_dn.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/space_ft.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/space_lf.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/space_rt.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/space_up.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/stars_rt.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/test_bk.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/yavin_bk.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/yavin_dn.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/yavin_ft.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/yavin_lf.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/yavin_rt.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/yavin_up.jpg
Loaded 21 shaders and created default shader for 37 orphan textures.

Mech-Ryu
06-14-2002, 06:59 AM
When I uncheck the showshaders it leaves me with just the skies not the red and black boxes which should be the shaders. In the box at the bottom of screen its coming up with errors saying:


Looked for a 'C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWJK2JO\GameData\Radiant/shortcuts.ini' keyboard shortcuts file, not found
Entering message loop
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
LOADED: textures/radiant/shadernotex.tga
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/stars
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
LOADED: textures/skies/space_bk.jpg
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
texture not found for shader: textures/skies/sky
LOADED: textures/skies/bespin_bk.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/bespin_dn.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/bespin_ft.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/bespin_lf.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/bespin_rt.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/bespin_up.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert2_bk.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert2_dn.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert2_ft.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert2_lf.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert2_rt.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert2_up.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert_bk.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert_dn.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert_ft.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert_lf.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert_rt.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/desert_up.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/nebula2_bk.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/nebula2_dn.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/nebula2_ft.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/nebula2_lf.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/nebula2_rt.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/nebula2_up.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/space_dn.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/space_ft.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/space_lf.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/space_rt.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/space_up.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/stars_rt.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/test_bk.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/yavin_bk.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/yavin_dn.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/yavin_ft.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/yavin_lf.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/yavin_rt.jpg
LOADED: textures/skies/yavin_up.jpg
Loaded 21 shaders and created default shader for 37 orphan textures.

RichDiesal
06-14-2002, 07:05 AM
Originally posted by Takeoffyouhoser
so if you are not supposed to use this subtract button, how do you connect 2 rooms?

I'm glad you asked. Check out the tutorial I just wrote on it here (http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/tutorials/index.html). Look under General Concepts 101 and load up Lesson 7: Adding More Rooms. :D

RichDiesal
06-14-2002, 07:07 AM
Also... there is no skies/sky shader... did you try making your own shader?

Mech-Ryu
06-14-2002, 07:31 AM
Sorry about double post:confused:
I did'nt try and make my own...
The only skies in the skies textre set are just the ones that came with the game and red/blacks boxes which shoul dbe the shaders..
I said a while ago that I once had these shaders, but the next day they turn into the red/black boxes

Atolm
06-14-2002, 11:50 AM
First of all there is no Radiant reference texture for the sky shaders (which is normal). Obviously Raven did not inlude it. Nevertheless the shaders are still fully functional.


Second:
Originally posted by Mech-Ryu
Would it make a difference if I installed the game off of a copyed version of JK2.
Are you talking about pirating software and violating law? :confused: If that's the case you should NOT expect any further help... :mad:

UniKorn
06-14-2002, 12:02 PM
No help from me. :mad:

ViNYL_VeNGeaNCe
06-14-2002, 01:43 PM
:eek: :eek: :eek: OMG Pirated software?!?:eek: :eek: :eek:
Bad monkey, BAD!!!

VIO
06-14-2002, 01:47 PM
HEY its not pirvating solfware its legal to make one copy for back ups, read the legal notes! no it doesn't make a difference i use a copied dick (so not to ruin my real one that i bought)

kyle_katarn421
06-14-2002, 01:52 PM
I'm sure this isn't appropriate but Mech-Ryu are you the same Mech-Ryu that uses Gametz.com?

The Truthful Liar
06-14-2002, 01:58 PM
Originally posted by VIO
HEY its not pirvating solfware its legal to make one copy for back ups, read the legal notes! no it doesn't make a difference i use a copied dick (so not to ruin my real one that i bought)

:eek: :eek: :eek: MOMMYYYYY!!!!!!!!! I see a bad word!! :p

:D :D :D

Mech-Ryu
06-14-2002, 02:34 PM
It was copyed version I copyed for my self off of my own JK2 cd which I brought..

But please someone help its not just the sky shaders that are missing its serveral other shaders.........:confused:

And the answer to kyle is I most probaly am.. :confused: