PDA

View Full Version : Max Patch Planes


Cunbelin
06-14-2002, 04:55 AM
I'm getting a Max Patch Planes error when I attempt to load my map in JK2, now my first assumption was that I had maxed the number of patch meshes that are usable, but I had been able to previously load the same map with the same number of patch meshes. Any thoughts on this ?

UniKorn
06-14-2002, 10:44 AM
One of your patches is too complex.

Cunbelin
06-15-2002, 05:24 AM
Thanks for the reply,

Hmm can I subdivide a current patch somehow ? I mean I'm kind of at a loss here, I assume that this has to do with the tesselation of the patches, as I'm fairly sure I added no more vertices, so I must assume that just moving the previously ok'd number of vertex caused the patch to become too complex. The next question is how do I find wich one to split/simplify, I've got more than a dozen patches in there, granted I know I only edited six before this happend and the last workable build.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.