PDA

View Full Version : Is there any way to enable dismemberment on bots?


Darth Vitruvio
06-14-2002, 02:16 PM
I noticed when I first tried the dismemberment command that multiplayer bots weren't effected by it. I'm wondering if there is a way to fix this problem because it gets pretty boring fighting bots that don't lose limbs upon defeat. So if anybody has any insights or ideas as to how to fix this problem, please respond to this thread with them. I'm sure that others as well as I will appreciate the contribution of your knowledge as well as benefit from it. Thank you.


-Darth Vitruvio

Darth Vitruvio
06-18-2002, 05:33 AM
Is there any way to enable the dismember command on bots?



-Darth Vitruvio

ajamedor
06-18-2002, 06:07 AM
umm...I've been playing bots and they work fine for me.

cg_dismember 2
g_dismember 100

(cg_dismember 3 may work as well, not sure [1 only does arms and legs, 2 is full dismemberment, 3 = ??] because it is the default on the JK2 demo.

Darth Vitruvio
06-18-2002, 03:16 PM
Thank you for taking the time to help me. By the way, 3 is the setting for full dismemberment. I wish you luck in all of your endeavours.


-Darth Vitruvio

XERXES
06-18-2002, 03:31 PM
yeah, that should do it.