PDA

View Full Version : wierd erro...someone help me?


yrean
06-14-2002, 08:34 PM
I um have this friend with a problem,........lol

anyways i tried to no avail to get a mirror working.. and i must have tried 30 different things off of what info i could find and what people told me.. none work to no avail...

now I have removed the mirror and everything having to do with it, so i can work on other areas of my map and test it.. well now i get the same error as i was before when i had the mirror....

the error is CM_InlineModel : Bad Number


PLease someone help...

yrean
06-14-2002, 11:29 PM
bump...i really need to know what this error means... or my map is scrap...

yrean
06-15-2002, 12:06 AM
well its been 2 days of hell trying to figure this out......in 2 different posts that yi got no answers from except for on e brave soul.... it turns out that i looked in my map flie in notepad and for some reason GTK radienbt made dup[licate brush files... brush 0 brush 1 and brush 2.. they were at the top... then again used at the bottom of the map file... i deleted these lines and manually ended file with } and wallah my error was gone... hope this helps someone someday. thanks for all the support... i feel like the community is getting more and more self centered that everyone is so busy that they couldnt bother answering a few questions for people.... am i wrong on this... this is the 4th time i asked for advice in the past week and all my posts were basically ignored... i for one will still be reading posts and helping people..i hope im not alone on this.

Grets Sirob
06-15-2002, 12:11 AM
You won't be alone, I help where ever I can, but I think I know why no one answered you. Nobody knew, no one else had encountered this error, I'm sure if they had they would have answered you. But since no one knew, they all left it alone for some one else to answer. So, that's what I think, and I help wherever I can...




:jawa Oo-oo Ootini!

RichDiesal
06-15-2002, 12:22 AM
Yeah, I had no damn clue. :D

Xcom
06-15-2002, 12:31 AM
Me neither. I practically don't get any errors. The damnest thing. It's very hard to learn that way. :D

VIO
06-15-2002, 12:35 AM
i have gotten that error but i just removed the last thing i did and it wnet way sry im no help but i think there was a post on this error lower down