PDA

View Full Version : Skyboxes- Why wont they work? Please help!!


Anakin
06-17-2002, 09:03 PM
Ok Im going to be including the two maps files that I have been using, plus a screen shot of my end result.

End Result
http://www.aotctc.org.uk/images/shot0002.jpg

Map One (http://www.aotctc.org.uk/skybox/skybox.map) and Map Two (http://www.aotctc.org.uk/skybox/skyboxnew.map)

If any one can help me

Im using a GF2 32mb with the NEWEST drivers avaiable, I will be reverting back to the originals too see if thats the problem.
I see all the skyboxes in game from the Raven built ones, but none in any of the maps that I have built.

Im using GTK Rad 1.2.8 and JKRad. and have not had any luck so far with either.

Anakin

Attack Of The Clones TC

www.aotctc.org.uk

Xcom
06-17-2002, 09:32 PM
I compiled Map Two and it works just fine. :confused:

Anakin
06-17-2002, 09:41 PM
What OS areyou using?

Xcom
06-17-2002, 09:46 PM
Win98 but I doubt that it has anything to do with it.

Anakin
06-17-2002, 09:59 PM
Ummm, It used to be ok on Win98 SE but not on Win2k.

fourwood
06-17-2002, 11:18 PM
Do you have r_fastsky set to 1? That tan color is what you would get...

Anakin
06-17-2002, 11:27 PM
So what do I need to change it too? r_fastsky 0 ?

hack
06-18-2002, 03:27 AM
How do you make skyboxes? I can't seem to find any good tutorials on this. I want to learn how to make a platform that looks like it is in space or in the sky. Any help will be greatly appreciated... :D

nickersonm
06-18-2002, 06:43 AM
All I did to make my first sky was assign a sky shader to the ceiling, and it worked fine. To make a skybox, all you should need to do is assign the right shaders to every wall, I think.

- nickersonm

RichDiesal
06-18-2002, 07:48 AM
To make a basic skybox, get Bryce5 30 day trial from www.corel.com, then go to http://www.gamasutra.com/features/visual_arts/19981023/skybox_05.htm to learn how. Just make sure you use 112.5 for the POV.