PDA

View Full Version : how do you set force powers?


zubin
06-18-2002, 12:46 AM
This question has probably been asked before (the disabled search feature on these forums is killing me) but does anyone know how to set force powers or set no force powers at all? I'm making a single player map and want to have the player spawn with no force powers at all (like the first few levels of Jedi Outcast) I assume I have to set something in the Info Player Start entity but I'm not sure what exactly. A spawnflag of some kind?

Badakku
06-18-2002, 12:52 AM
you'll have to write an ICARUS script, e.g. as the spawn-script of your character, in which you define the force powers. the ICARUS editorand a good manual is provided with the second tool pack.

pakmannen
06-18-2002, 01:02 AM
the second toolpack?

Badakku
06-18-2002, 02:10 AM
yeah, the first was the level editor, shaderEd2 etc. and the second is the MP-sourcecode, the EffectsEd, the ICARUS editor etc.

pakmannen
06-18-2002, 05:51 AM
er, where can i get that? (can't find it on jediknightii.net)

Badakku
06-18-2002, 08:49 AM
can't find it, too, neither on jediknightii.net, nor on jk2files.com :confused: it should be there :confused:

pakmannen
06-18-2002, 04:57 PM
okey, i found it here:
http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/tutorials/gc101lsn2.html

Badakku
06-18-2002, 11:21 PM
good job! :)

pakmannen
06-18-2002, 11:55 PM
aa, the damn file didn't work! 9 megs! that took about 30 min!

Badakku
06-19-2002, 01:48 AM
here's a link on fielplanet (you need to have an account there to download it):
http://www.fileplanet.com/index.asp?file=87277

I also loaded it up on my webspace, so you can also grab it there:
http://www.jedi-planet.de/jo/jk2tools2.exe
(should be online in a few mins)

alienprotein
06-21-2002, 04:12 AM
Well I posted a thread (http://64.246.44.70/~lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=62208) a few days ago that I should have added here, So I am doing it now. This thread deals with some of those oddball errors that you may receive when compiling, or perhaps testing your map.


I have come across some issues with making my map, and have posted many questions concerning Error messages I have gotten when trying to launch my map. Well I found what i was looking for over at Planetwolfenstein.com (http://www.planetwolfenstein.com/surface/tutorials/errors.html) . It would be good to forward any errors that you might get that are not on this list so we can get a good knowledge base going.

anyway
Here is a break down of the errors.

1. MatchToken( "(" ) failed at line xx
2. Shader not found/shader image missing
3. Leaf has too many portals
4. ERROR: DispatchBSPCommand failed with a COM exception
5. SV_SetBrushModel: NULL
6. FloatPlane:bad normal
7. RE_LoadWorldMap: maps/mymap.bsp not found
8. Bad PointToPolygonFormFactor
9. Node without a volume / node has x tiny portals/ node with an unbound volume
10. AllocWinding failed: MAX_POINTS_ON_WINDING exceeded
11. MAX_MAP_BRUSHSIDES
12. MAX_PATCH_PLANES
13. WARNING : Couldn't find image for shader noshader
14. MAX_FACETS during vlight (maxfacets >= 65XXX)
15. MAX_MAP_LIGHTGRID
16. MAX_SURFACE_VERTS
17. WARNING: models/mapobjects/texturename.tga has empty alpha channel
18. MAX_VISIBILITY_EXCEEDED
19. WARNING: light grid mismatch
20. MAX_BUILD_SIDES
21. Brush with no normal
22. Warning RE_Add Poly To Scene: Null Shader
23. stylenum == MAX_SWITCHED_LIGHTS
24. Line xxx is incomplete
25. UnmatchedToken "({)"
26. Error: Max_map_visibly_exceed
27. Couldn't find bsp
28. MAX_SURFACE_INFO
29. Error: aas_point arena num: aas not loaded

Hope this helps out.

alienprotein
06-21-2002, 04:15 AM
Well ill have to kick myself a bit for posting this under the wrong thread. LOL