PDA

View Full Version : Placing characters in the game


GayJediJay
06-18-2002, 03:41 AM
I've downloaded several models for the game and excitedly anticipate battling them. My problem is, however, that I cannot spawn them into the game. I've placed them all in the Programs/LucasArts/Jedi Knight 2/Database file but I cannot access them from the console while in game. I should mention that I'm in Single Player Mode. When I'm in Multiplayer Mode, I cannot spawn anyone, so I stay in Single Player Mode and access the different maps, spawning characters to battle. How do I spawn the new Models I've downloaded. Thanks for your help!

Jedi_Staailis
06-18-2002, 07:51 AM
In general, you need to put files in the base folder (I'll assume your reference to the database was a typo). I've never tried spawning new models into single player. I'm not sure how the AI would work. Most models come with bot support, however, so just start up a multiplayer game and play with bots. If you just want a battle, you're better off this way, rather than going through the awful load times over and over.

GayJediJay
06-19-2002, 03:24 AM
Thanks for your help! I really appreciate it! I can't wait to battle Vader, the Emperor and Darth Maul!

Maybe this could be something that you awesome modelers could work on. ;o) Thanks again!