PDA

View Full Version : Echo????


Sinister_Evil
06-18-2002, 03:56 AM
is there anyway to add echo to a map or part of it anyway like half life had when u went in the ventilation shafts?????

RichDiesal
06-18-2002, 04:44 AM
Make an MP3 with an echoed sound effect in it and use that? :D

Sinister_Evil
06-18-2002, 05:03 AM
good idea for a single sound but i need all sounds to echo and i cant spend time echoing mp3s

RichDiesal
06-18-2002, 07:35 AM
Well then you won't have any echoing, now will you? :p

Sinister_Evil
06-18-2002, 07:45 AM
i cant image how u with such a good map and great tuts dont know how to do this...and what really gets on my nerves is that half-life had echo in the shafts witch was back in 98 and the upgraded q3 doesnt.
GRRRRRRRRRR :mad:

Grets Sirob
06-18-2002, 08:29 AM
Get used to it.
This isn't half-life.
Too bad.




:gungan: Mesa stupid!

RichDiesal
06-18-2002, 10:35 AM
i cant image how u with such a good map and great tuts dont know how to do this

Let me clarify my answer in case you didn't see it before.

Make an MP3 with an echoed sound effect in it and use that

:)

VIO
06-18-2002, 09:34 PM
Sinister_evil wat you don't realize is that in half-life the echo was made that way :eek: so to make one for yourself you would need to do it to ALSO half-life and q3 are different game wirth different needs and ENGINES so if you want to make jkii maps you need to accept that every engine doesn't do everything and if one of the vetren mappers says it can't be done then most likey it can't and if you don't believe him or her then ask someone else nicely with out insulting the first person



o by the way great tuts rich i've learn a lot of things i missed when i started its great to accaully have tuts made form jkii and not q3....also will jedioutcastmaps host a personal site if it about jkii ie a better place to upload scrennies and map info?

RichDiesal
06-19-2002, 01:43 AM
They probably will only if it meets certain qualifications for the betterment of the JK2 community... in order words, tutorials or a major MOD.

But it's still all up to Sergio in the end, so I advise you contact him.

Wes Marrakesh
06-19-2002, 02:11 AM
here's a :newbie: question- who's Sergio?:confused: :D

Sinister_Evil
06-19-2002, 05:13 AM
ok even if i do that how the hell will i get it to work in a part of the map????and vio i may be a newbie but u dont have to tell me that half-life and q3 are different engines...and who did i isult????

RichDiesal
06-19-2002, 05:16 AM
Hmm... I suppose in that case, the better question would be, what exactly are you trying echo?

If you want to echo everything in certain areas of the map (weapon fire, walking, etc etc), it simply can't be done because you can't switch out weapon sound sets in the middle of a map. If you wanted to add a specific sound effect (say for crawling through a vent or something), then you could do that.

They simply didn't include that feature in the Q3 engine. The engine was originally designed for... well for Q3A, which is almost entirely large open areas for longer distance fighting.

It simply wasn't needed and thus wasn't implemented.

VIO
06-19-2002, 05:34 AM
well sry for my rank of the day:eek: i guessed you knew that they were two different engines and i wasn't ranking cuz you a newbie i would never do that i like newbies and compared to some ppl im one too sooo... any thx rich i'll email sergio

Sinister_Evil
06-19-2002, 05:41 AM
well since i cant get enemies to spawn...i decided to make a map where in some point u go down in a tunnel of some sort and i want to add echo in the tunnel...to all stuff.