PDA

View Full Version : Spawn error?


ThirdGenRX7
06-18-2002, 05:55 AM
I was playing single player and i had dismemberment on and had been chopping people up and then a stormtrooper shot at me and it dumped me back to the main menu and said "g_spawn error" or something to that effect... kinda pissed me off. What is this and why did it happen?

Sutek
06-18-2002, 06:14 AM
Had you been spawning and killing a LOT of stormies? At once?

If you had then that would explain it - the spawn error occured when it tried to "spawn" the blaster bolt. It can happen if you really push the limits of the game engine, and a lot of it depends on your system too. Don't worry too much about it unless it keeps happening, but try to be more circumspect and see if that helps if it does.

ThirdGenRX7
06-19-2002, 11:07 AM
thanks i'll keep that in mind! sorry for the delayed response i haven't been on the forum since i posted :)