PDA

View Full Version : My SaberModel + Questions


DarthFallen_NYC
06-18-2002, 07:55 AM
What's Up Dudes

I just finished my first 3d model ever and now I'm trying to get it into the game. It's very simple, so I wont have any big problems mapping it. And by the way, dont worry, I wont released. The most important thing that I learned in these forums is to NEVER release your first project.
http://www.geocities.com/fallenangel_nyc86/NidalSaber.txt
(The background is also made by me)
I already imported saber models into the game a couple of times with a kid from school but we always used gmax and I own 3ds max. The problem is that I couldn't find a md3 imported that worked and therefore, I couldn't check if my Saber was the right size. It would be cool if any1 of you guys could tell me how u do it.

THX

The :evil1: FallenAngel_NYC :evil1:

Lord -=[FBF]=-
06-18-2002, 08:56 PM
theres a md3 importer/exporter for max available, by Pop N Fresh, id suggest looking at www.maxpugins.de for it. i use gmax myself so i cant vouch for its quality, but its by the same guy who did the one for gmax so it should work. good luck!

DarthFallen_NYC
06-19-2002, 06:00 PM
I checked it out but it doesn't seeem to work. Whatever, thanks for replying though. I was thinking, since no one can import md3's into max, it would be enough if just some1 could tell me the height and radius the regular saber in max or gmax.

Skinned version:
http://www.geocities.com/fallenangel_nyc86/NidalSaber.txt

THX

The :evil1: FallenAngel_NYC :evil1:

DarthFallen_NYC
06-20-2002, 11:00 AM
COME ON!!!!!!!!
Can no1 tell me how big the original saber is?
I've been now waiting three days for a reply!!!!