PDA

View Full Version : Possible Problem With Scenario Editor


Debo
06-18-2002, 08:08 AM
Hi everyone.

Maybe -- hopefully -- someone can help me out with this.

When I make a scenario -- say, standard game, 2 vs 3, level: hardest, with a "hero" added for each civ -- and I choose to ally myself with another player at "Diplomacy", the actual alliance isn't there in the game. In other words: when I choose player 2 as my ally, in the game itself player 2 is my enemy.

I've tried playing via standard game and use the scenario and the "lock teams" option, but to no avail. It seems I just can't have an ally in my own scenarios.

Does anyone know how to solve this problem? Many thanks.

All the best,

Debo

DashRendar
06-18-2002, 09:34 AM
Well this belongs in the Editor's Stronghold, but I can't do that so o well.

Let's see have you made sure that THEY have YOU marked as Ally? That could be your problem...


O and Welcome to LucasForums specifically Galactic Battle Forums!

*hands Debo a Dash Rendar Gift Basket*

Debo
06-18-2002, 09:38 AM
Thanks for the Dash wig! One step closer to being Han Solo.

But they have ME marked as an ally, yeah.

DashRendar
06-18-2002, 09:42 AM
Well when you tried it in the Standard Game did you make sure you had the same Team Number?


Either that or you just have a messed up game...I really couldn't tell you.

Debo
06-18-2002, 09:50 AM
Yep. Same team number.

Odd, isn't it?

DashRendar
06-18-2002, 09:56 AM
Yeah it kinda is...

Try contacting Lucas Art's Tech Service

I THINK it is www.lucasarts.com/support

Good Luck!

EDIT: YAY! The link works!

Debo
06-18-2002, 10:51 AM
Thanks, I'll give it a shot.