PDA

View Full Version : Skinning Help PLZ!!!!


bleek
06-18-2002, 08:28 AM
I doodled on a torso of the jedi skin. Is there a way to replace the normal torso of that skin with the one I painted on? I put it into the assests0 file but it put it in there but didn't replace the other one. The original one has a path for the jedi model and the one I made doesn't have a path. Anyone help eh?

IamYourFather
06-18-2002, 08:30 AM
Should be in the skinning forum, you'll get more help there :)

bleek
06-18-2002, 09:05 AM
sniffle...I read that. I did everything it said and copied it...but I didn't know where the copy went. Then it said rename all this crap and it lost me from there...I dunno.
Instead I just opened the assets0.pk3....took the torso of the jedi model and made my own out of it. Then I put that torso back into the assest0.pk3 but it didnt replace the old jedi torso and it didn't work =/. Is there anyway to replace the normal torso with the one I MADE?

bleek
06-18-2002, 10:40 AM
How do I make the torso's path to models/players/jedi?
In the assest0.pk3 it doesn't have a path and the original torso has the path above. Can I make the torso I made have that path so it can replace the original?

TrevHimself
06-18-2002, 10:41 AM
it probbly has a different path in the pk3

bleek
06-18-2002, 10:45 AM
Well is there a way to set it to the path for the jedi.....step by step explain if there is ....I'm retarded when it comes to comps.......HELP!:(