PDA

View Full Version : GMAX Problem


SithBrakiss
06-18-2002, 10:58 AM
hey,i have a problem with Gmax,when i open it up,i see where the model should be shown/made.......but it looks all creepy,and you cant see the model,here,i took a screenshot.
www.geocities.com/voltron2077/temporarypreviewfile

tell me if it's just a glitch and can be fixed,or needs a patch,cause i cant start work on all my saber designs untill it's fixed.
Thanks.

Madjai
06-18-2002, 11:02 AM
it looks like a problem with your video

did you make any changes to your video card settings or something?
try reseting comp?
try reinstalling gmax?

SithBrakiss
06-18-2002, 11:12 AM
i reinstalled it twice,my video drivers are up to date,and i have a geforce 4,so...i shouldnt have problems,the only thing i can think of is i have an active desktop with a black background.
S'it tho.

KrazeFan
06-19-2002, 01:19 AM
If I remember correctly (since I don't have Gmax installed anymore) there are two graphic options that you can choose the first time you start the program. I think you just picked the wrong one because I did that once. Check the menu options to change it to the other option. Hope that helps.

SithBrakiss
06-19-2002, 02:23 AM
thanks,i set it to OpenGL and it works perfectly now,thanks....now i just need to learn how to use it....im used to milkshape
Ugggghhhhh.....how do i rotate!!! lol...j/k
later.