PDA

View Full Version : Connecting a func_train to a trigger/button?


lordkaz
06-18-2002, 04:35 PM
Heyas,

Im wondering if its possible to connect a func_train to a trigger_multiple or a func_button or something?. Basically Ive got a train that goes around in a loop, but I would like it to only be activated when a player steps on a specific spot.

Ive messed around with connecting trigger_multiples/func_buttons to the train and the path_corners, as well as making use of the Toggle/Start On spawnflags. Is what Im trying to do simply not possible?

This button/switch would need to be invisible (I assume if its possible to make the train I want, then just covering said button/trigger with the nodraw/trigger texture will do the trick?)

Any help would be greatly appreciated, especially if Im making myself nuts over something that cant be done.


-Kaz


(P.S. Its a Multiplayer Map)

lordkaz
06-19-2002, 04:29 PM
*BUMP*

Anybody?

Nearing completion of my 3rd map, and would like to know if this is possible, as it would greatly improve playability.

-Kaz

Graphicsgod
06-19-2002, 04:34 PM
Yes it's possible. As soon as my map compiles, I'll give more info.

Stay tuned.

lordkaz
06-19-2002, 06:11 PM
Thanks man I appreciate it.
Looking forward to the solution =)

-Kaz

ioshee
03-17-2003, 11:26 AM
Originally posted by Graphicsgod
Yes it's possible. As soon as my map compiles, I'll give more info.

Stay tuned.

Ok it's been nine months, that is the longest compile I have ever heard of.

I really was wondering, can you cause a func_train to activate with a trigger_multiple in MP?