PDA

View Full Version : how to change your SP model


luke12946
06-19-2002, 01:24 AM
i know this been asked alot, but since the Admin turned off the search function and i couldnt find it by looking through the previous pages of the fourms, i figured to just ask it again....so how do you change your SP model?? i used to know how but when i changed to the shadowtrooper his saber was always completly sideways, when i used a Fett model his gun and saber stuck out of his ass....gave him a nice tail though

but sreiously, how can i fix this? id like to play through as someone besides kyle...

peloquin
06-19-2002, 04:39 AM
it's pretty easy, say you wanted to turn the new darth maul model into kyle in single player.

step one:

place the glm_maul_model.pk3 into your base folder. (note with this model the zip was named mp_maul_model.zip, the pk3 file was named glm_maul_model.pk3)

step two:

use winzip to extract the files from the glm_maul_model.pk3 and place them into an empty folder somewhere. (I've made a spare folder under lucasarts main folder called spmods)

step three:

note how many folders were extracted and how they are packed. with the glm_maul_model.pk3 it extracts with 5 folders named botfiles, models, scripts, shaders, sound.

step four:

the models folder is the one you want to change. click on it and you'll see a folder called players, click on that and you'll see a folder called maul. (there is an aayla folder there but nothing in it so delete it or just ignore it.)

step five:

rename the folder that says 'maul' to 'kyle'. so the folder should now read models/players/kyle instead of models/players/maul.

If you want mauls sound for kyle do the same thing to the sound folder you just did to the models folder. Find the folder that says 'maul' and rename it to 'kyle'

step six:

you can delete the botfiles, scripts, shaders folders if you want cause you don't need them for this sp mod you're making. The main thing to have at this point is the models folder (sound is optional extra) your models folder should look like this models/players/kyle. Use winzip to zip that models folder, call it models.zip or whatever.

step seven:

You now have a new models.zip (or whatever you named the zip), go to it and rename it to kyle_to_maul.pk3

step eight:

place your new kyle_to_maul.pk3 in the base folder and you're done. The next time you start a JO game kyle will be maul.

##NOTE## >> you have to start a new game or start a level from the map 'level name' command. If you load up a game that you were playing as kyle the lightsaber will stick out of mauls ass or some other strange thing will happen.

##NOTE## >> you can change the model of any character in the game by following the steps above but instead of naming the folder "kyle" you would name it to the character you wanted to replace. for eg: if you wanted maul as tavion the folder would look like this models/players/tavion

if you have any probs reply to this with your e-mail and request of a single player conversion and I'll send it to you.

luke12946
06-19-2002, 04:52 AM
thanks, now if i could get that duel of the fates map to work in SP :D

i have one more question. how do you edit a bot personality? for instance i have the Desann-Vader SP conversion, is there anyway to keep vader from using lightning? it just seems so ....out of character

peloquin
06-19-2002, 05:04 AM
that would be a little harder and I haven't tried it so I don't know.
I too have vader as desann and also don't like him using lightning on me. My fix for it is when you're fighting him try to stay within 3 meters of him at all times, he seems to stay in lightsaber mode that way.

teleguy
06-19-2002, 05:10 AM
http://www.jediknightii.net/files/index.php?link=file&id=163

luke12946
06-19-2002, 05:18 AM
thanks for all da help...now, one more question comes to mind. if i wanted to play as, say, a shadowtrooper with the red CTF skin, would i just rename the file for that skin to the defualt one?


also, when i run that bot editor, it says that the application failed to initialize propolry...


and thanks for dealing with my excessive newbness

peloquin
06-19-2002, 05:24 AM
yep, just remove the shadowtrooper default skin and rename the red skin to the default and you'll play as the red shadowtrooper.

breadsticks
06-19-2002, 07:06 AM
I've followed the SP model instructions exactly, but it won't work! I don't get it!

peloquin
06-19-2002, 07:12 AM
You have to have the original model pk3 file in your base folder along with your SP mod. you can combine the two but for the most part you'd have the original model.pk3 file and your new SP conversion mod in the base folder.

if you can't get it to work let me know your e-mail and what model sp conversion you want and I'll send it to you. chances are I have it all packed up sitting there already so it would just be a matter of e-mailing it to you.

I have about 20 SP mods that a swap around and use.

luke12946
06-19-2002, 10:33 AM
okay, now, i know there is a reborn-maul mod, but how would i go about making desann-maul mod that is selectable in the menu? id also like to be able to to a desann-dooku, but they would work the same way, right?

peloquin
06-19-2002, 10:42 AM
selectable in the menu? if you mean the mod menu in the game options I don't know how to do that.

if I understand what your asking right, you want to be able to while in-game change back and forth from desann to maul?

if so I can't help you there.

luke12946
06-19-2002, 11:14 AM
ii found out how to do it... i got it to run in the in game mod menu, all i have to do is make the rest of those pk3's...

but you cant change ingame, you have to exit and restart and choose before you load a game

ive combined mods and stuff, like the Desann-Vader, kyle-luke, Original trilogy sabers and the OT sounds, and ive turned it into one big selectable file for the Original trilogy... and im doing a desann-maul, kyle-obi wan, jedi- qui-gon, episode one sabers and sounds into one for Ep1, and desann-dooku, kyle-anakin, jedi-obi wan, jeditrainer-mace, episode 2 sabers and then the episode 1 sounds (since they are the same thing) into an episode 2 mod...if anyone can find me a good clonetrooper model, ill use it to change from the stormtrooper, and have a nice chunk out of a TC :p

does anyone know where to find a dooku saber hilt? that would be good...:

peloquin
06-19-2002, 11:17 AM
cool how do you get it to run from the mod menu?, that would be handy for doing total mods like you're putting together.

good job man

btw here's the saber hilt your after http://www.jediknightii.net/files/index.php?link=file&id=430

luke12946
06-19-2002, 11:29 AM
instead of droppin the file into your base folder, go to the GameData folder and make a new folder called whatever you want the mod to be, for instance for my OT one its called "original trilogy", and just plop the pk3 in there, and there ya go

btw, all screenshots and saves made while using that mod are saved inside a subfolder, like my OT one is "gamedata\original trilogy\screenshots"

peloquin
06-19-2002, 11:35 AM
cool cheers

I'm off to make my 'super' mods :)

luke12946
06-19-2002, 11:36 AM
hey peloquin do you have a messenger service? like AIM, msn, etc? or, if you could, email me a conversino for the maul-desann, cuz mine just comes up invisible:(

peloquin
06-19-2002, 11:46 AM
no need mate all you have to do is add the glm_maul_mp.pk3 to your mod. since you've moved it out of the base folder the game can't find the maul model so it turns up invisible. What you can do is add the maul model into the desann to maul pk3 or just put the maul.pk3 in with the rest of your mod and it should work then.

any probs let me know and I'll send you a full dessann to maul mod that will work on it's own.

luke12946
06-19-2002, 11:56 AM
yeah, ive tried and failed quite a few times, email me one of those mods and hopefully after seeing it i can get the hang of it and do my other ones

luke1294@yahoo.com i think its going to be too big for my hotmail account, so just send it there

thanks man, hopefully i can make something halfway decent

peloquin
06-19-2002, 12:00 PM
no prob I'll just pack it up now and you'll have it in about 5 min or so.

luke12946
06-19-2002, 12:05 PM
hey, nevermind, i got it to work...but i think im going to change the desann model to the reborn model, hes too tall as desann

peloquin
06-19-2002, 12:13 PM
no prob, you'll want to get the Reborn_To_Maul_SP.pk3 I did up for Cheshire. it changes all the reborn, all their sounds to maul and makes maul use his lightsaber hilt. ATM you can get it at massassi temple.

you can ignore the e-mail i sent then, i canceled it half way through after seeing your post. :)

luke12946
06-19-2002, 12:19 PM
lol gotcha, now how can i make him use the reborn MODEL but replace desann? have you tried making maul dessann? hes friggin huge!! the reborn fits better, i just need to get the maul skin on it...

peloquin
06-19-2002, 12:24 PM
lol yeah I have and it sucks that he's huge, same with vader though as desann he's huge too. If you work out how to make desann the same size as the reborn let me know.

luke12946
06-19-2002, 12:38 PM
well screw it, i cant find a way, im going to go work on the EPII portion, maybe that will be easier...if you figure that out, lemme know

luke12946
06-20-2002, 10:12 AM
hey, i figured out how to do something to make it work, if you just make a maul-tavion hes about the right height, i think the reborn makes him too short...

now can someone point me in the directino of the best Ep I skins and hilts?

peloquin
06-20-2002, 03:35 PM
luke12946, great news bud with some help pointing me in the right direction I worked out how to do it :)

have a look in the assets0.pk3 for a file named npc.cfg, extract it and in there it has all the command lines for all the npc including the one that makes desann big. It also has a handy explination of what every command line does at the top. The main one you need to change is the scale number. 100 is normal size and desann's is set to 125 I think it was. Anyway just change that number to 100 and your maul to desann mod will be the right size :) Sweet!

Just zip the file up in the same folder name it extracted to called ext_data, when ziped rename it to something like size_mod.pk3 and stick it back in the base folder.

btw to use notepad to edit the npc.cfg

any probs let me know and I'll help you with it.

luke12946
06-21-2002, 06:04 AM
sweet, i had got it working by just replacing tavion with maul instead of desann, since maul rarley used lightning and used the lighter stance anyway, but for Dooku ill do that!

luke12946
06-21-2002, 06:07 AM
also, if you do an episode 2 mod, the new clonetrooper pack comes with all those different colors- you could use one for the main trooper, one for the commander, one for the flecheete dude, one for the rocket guy, and the last two for the officers.... that would turn out pretty well!

Rassick
06-21-2002, 06:44 AM
Dammit this isn't working!!! :mad:

I followed the instructions exactly, retaining a copy of the original file in the base folder along with the mod. (I want to make kyle into Obi-Wan from episode 2) The only thing this seems to have done is take away the thing that says MODS at the main menu. help!

you can reach me at rassick@hotmail.com

peloquin
06-21-2002, 07:14 AM
ok some things to have a look at first, one: make sure you don't have anyother SP kyle mods in the base folder. Eg: you don't have a kyle_to_Luke.pk3 and a Kyle_to_Obiwan.pk3 in there at the same time. Also just to check that you've packed the mod up right try extracting the mod you made and make sure the first folder is called models the second, players and third and last folder named kyle. (models/players/kyle)

if all that fails post a link to which ep2 obiwan model/skin you want and I'll pack it up for you. There's a couple of skins out there so you have to show me exactly which one you want.

Snor4
06-21-2002, 09:53 AM
Hey Peloquin, I have tried all of your steps and all of the error checks you have posted to check if you are changing the SP model right and it is not working. I have no idea what I am doing wrong. So could you just e-mail me the SP conversion and tell me where to put it in my folders. I want it for the Jango Fett model. Here is the link:

http://www.jediknightii.net/files/index.php?link=file&id=535

My e-mail is SolidSnake1087@hotmail.com

I'd really appreciate it. Thanks a lot!

peloquin
06-21-2002, 10:37 AM
snor4, for some reason that model wont work in SP. I noticed the model.glm file is different from all the others which might have something to do with it. You might have to contact the person who made the model or settle for the other jango fett model instead.

alaris
06-21-2002, 10:52 AM
me too---cept i would like the maul - reborn mod. Wouldn't mind checking out the original trilogy too.

ryanhutchings@excite.com

thanks man. you will be going to heaven for sure!

peloquin
06-21-2002, 10:56 AM
the maul_to_reborn mod is up at http://www.massassi.net/ they still have a link to it on the front page about half way down.

Rassick
06-21-2002, 11:40 AM
I would like the Obi-Wan that's in this skinpack:

http://www.jediknightii.net/files/index.php?link=file&id=513

peloquin
06-21-2002, 12:29 PM
rassick, sent and should be in your inbox now.

meatballz
06-21-2002, 01:48 PM
i tried followin the directions u guys have been postin but haven't had any luck. :(

i'm tryin to do that episode 2 mod like was mentioned above with anakin and dooku and whatnot. did u ever get it to work?






-----------------------------------------
meatballz87@yahoo.com

Snor4
06-21-2002, 07:11 PM
Hey Peloquin, would this Jango work?

http://www.jediknightii.net/files/index.php?link=file&id=567

peloquin
06-21-2002, 08:17 PM
yeah bud that jango will work fine. It's actually up at JK2.net as a SP mod already. you can grab it here
http://www.jediknightii.net/files/index.php?link=file&id=446

Snor4
06-22-2002, 12:42 AM
Thanks alot Peloquin. The Fetts have always been some of my favorite characters . . . After Im finished downloading it, Ill probably look at his file to see what I was doing wrong when I manually tried it. Thanks again.

Zapfloch
06-22-2002, 12:58 AM
have u guys tried replacing kyle with gonk? very funny!

Rassick
06-22-2002, 03:06 AM
Peloquin,

Thanks for sending it to me. What did I do wrong? I guess I zipped it wrong....what's the way you're supposed to zip them?

DoomChimera
06-22-2002, 08:42 AM
peloquin, i lost u after step 2. how r u supposed to extract a single file and get folders? maybe i'm just dumb.... anyway i want to do this by myself (with help) so that i don't have to have someone else all the time, thanks, email is metz011@hotmail.com

Elegy
06-22-2002, 08:47 AM
*bump*. Same here, I understood all of the steps I'm just not sure how to force winzip to create some folders inside. I've tried just selecting the folder it's self to zip up and everything. And I'll be damned if I can find anything in any of winzip's menus that will let me make a folder inside there.

peloquin
06-22-2002, 10:19 AM
ok....you go into the base folder and pick the model you want. It'll be in a .pk3 file so for example darthmaul.pk3..yeah? ok

use winzip to extract that .pk3 file into a spare folder.

(i made a spare folder called "spmods" under the main lucasarts folder)

go to the spare folder that you just extracted the .pk3 file into.

what do you see?

you should see a folder called models. (there may be other folders called botfiles, shaders,scripts,sound don't worry about those...ignore them)

click on the models folder, you'll see a folder inside that called "players"

click on the players folder and you'll see a folder inside that one that has the name of the model you want to use. For example if you extracted a darthmaul.pk3 the name of the model folder will be 'darthmaul'.

right click on the folder that has the model name and select rename.

rename it to "kyle"

now GO BACK to the FIRST FOLDER which was MODELS folder. right click on it and select add to zip.

usually it will zip it up into a file called "models.zip" cause that's the name of the folder you ziped it from.

now find the "models.zip" right click on it and select rename. rename it to whatever you want but make sure instead of .zip at the end you name it to .pk3 at the end. so for example, we rename "models.zip" into "kyle_To_maul.pk3"

stick the kyle_To_maul.pk3 into your base folder and the next time you load up a game kyle will have changed.

===NOTE=== you don't need any program to change a .zip file to a .pk3 file. simply rename it to .pk3

==NOTE== because you click on MODELS folder and select add to zip from there the zip will have the correct folders. Inside the zip it will be models/players/kyle. You're ziping the MODELS folder which has a folder inside it called PLAYERS, inside the players folder there's one that you just renamed to KYLE. so inside the zip the files are set out like models/players/kyle. Winzip does it for you as long as you zip the file from the MODELS folder.

Nuff said I hope :)

DoomChimera
06-22-2002, 11:13 AM
"use winzip to extract that .pk3 file into a spare folder."

how do u do this? how do u take a .pk3 file and extract it? isn't extracting for zipped files? everything else i understand. i get the spare folder just not how to extract

if u mean unzip the origonal .zip it to the spare folder then i'm not getting any folders within it.

luke12946
06-22-2002, 11:24 AM
nope, a pk3 is compressed, just double click and ittl unzip!

DoomChimera
06-22-2002, 11:31 AM
ahhhh!!! i see the light, thanku i got it now, didn't know .pk3 where compressed or how to open them but i got it :)

Zero Ikadius
06-22-2002, 11:31 AM
hail everyone. I've been trying to change the kyle skin to a skin from the mandalorian pack for about three days now and I've been very unsuccessful. There's no error, no invis character, no glitch with weapons, it's purely the fact that my SP model won't change . I've gone over the steps about 3 dozen times and no effect. Peloquin I would enjoy it if I could get a skin pack from you.

peloquin
06-22-2002, 11:38 AM
zero Ikadius, lol if it's boba fett or jango fett you want as kyle you might have tried looking at the mod files at JK2.net three days ago and saved yourself some grief.
have a look here for the SP boba fix and or SP jango fix

http://www.jediknightii.net/files/index.php?category=2&sort=added&order=DESC&show=15&page=2

once you download those and see that they work I suggest you unzip one of them and have a good look at how it's packed. They have added the original model as well as the change to kyle mod all in the one pk3 file.

Zero Ikadius
06-22-2002, 11:44 AM
Actually Peloquin...um I'm not trying to do Jang or Boba... It's an orginal Character named Goran_Skarr... so I'm not going to be able to find an auto download of a SP model... hmmm... I'll try again and see my results
:fett:


And another thing...um... my computer won't open the sites posted on these forums for some odd reason... so I need somthing other then a link... unless you e-mail me

peloquin
06-22-2002, 11:56 AM
ahhh ok i see, well if you're still having trouble with it. post a link to the model you want to use and I'll download it, pack it up for you and send it to you.

I just thought I'd mention that all the people I've helped with changing their model to SP have had trouble cause they've done something extra to the instructions I posted.

Some have tried to rename all the leg, hand, torso, head files to kyle_legs, kyle_torso and so on when there's no need to. Others have tried to repack the zip from the kyle folder instead of the models folder. Some have questioned the nature of a pk3 file which has caused problems. If you follow the instructions step by step without deviating from them it will work just fine.

I don't mind helping you out though cause I've had alot of fun changing my single player game arround and I know alot of people prefer the SP style saber fights to Multi-player fights and there's no reason why you should have to fight with the same models all the time.

peloquin
06-22-2002, 12:00 PM
ahhh now i get ya Goran_Skarr is a different skin within the mandalorian pack. Well that is a little different. You have to rename the Goran_skarr.skin to the model_default.skin

if your new to this it might be a little tricky for you so post your e-mail and I'll pack it up for you. if you want you can private message me your e-mail so only I will see it.

==UPDATE== no actually I was wrong Goran_skarr has his own folder so just rename that one to kyle.

luke12946
06-22-2002, 12:10 PM
actually, i made that Goran_Skarr one- it was the first one i did....ill email it to you if youd like...hes the guy with the Black, red, and silver armor? I know i named the file Skarr, i mght have messed up

Zero Ikadius
06-22-2002, 12:19 PM
Ok my e-mail is Wolf Kitsune@aol.com

Note: do not put the space between Wolf & Kitsune if you don't have an aol account. For some reason every other person i know who doesn't have aol can't put the space in... so they don't... and i get mail. Alrighy then I will wait for the next post...

Request... does anybody have the yello dude? I could use him, well in SP it will be a her, as my partner;) I would appriciate much... then after I'm done being thankful I might figure out how this process works.

peloquin
06-22-2002, 12:21 PM
it should be in your inbox by now. and you want the yellow one to replace jan huh :)... sending now.

Zero Ikadius
06-22-2002, 12:38 PM
:wstupid:

Thanks Peloquin for my partner in crime... I thiink I know what I was doing wrong. I comparred the two files of Goran_Skarr finding everything in likeness... that was until I looked at the top bar and found my was zip. and your's was pk3. Ok so now my only question is how do you change the file from zip. to pk3. Thanks everyone for you're help... now if only it was as easy to find people on everquest as nice as you.

peloquin
06-22-2002, 12:54 PM
yeah i thought some people might have been having that prob. A few posts up i asnwered it but here it is again :) to change a .zip file to a .pk3 file all you have to do is rename it :) no programs needed simply renmane the .zip to .pk3 and you're good to go.

glad to be of service.

DoomChimera
06-22-2002, 11:17 PM
i got mine to work finally, my problem was i was zipping modles up and not including that folder in the zip :mad: anyway, where r u getting the Goran_Skarr? if its yours do u think u could send it to me, thanks. one last question, if i wanted to change jan alls i would have to do is change the name to jan instead of changing it to kyle? right, i hope so

Rotak
06-23-2002, 03:12 AM
peloquin, would you mind sending me a kyle-maul pack at capn_insanity@yahoo.com? I'd appreciate it greatly. :D

DoomChimera
06-23-2002, 06:09 AM
i got everything to work, got kyle as boba and jan as some other bounty hunter, i'm changing luke to jango and changing all the other republic charcters to bounty hunters, anyways what do i need to rename to change the rebel trooper and the bespin security? any ideas?

Havikar
06-23-2002, 07:07 AM
hey luke you planing on realeseing that set any time soon :D i am to lazy to do it my self ^^

luke12946
06-23-2002, 07:45 AM
luke as in me? depends on which set you want- episode 1 is almost done if someone can find me a decent obi-wan skin and then epidosde 2...well, i cant get the stormies to be replaced by the clones :( all stormtroopers are the same model, im not sure how to change the color (like if they have a shoulder patch they could be red)

luke12946
06-25-2002, 07:28 AM
my "mods" are now more of skin replacement packs, the OT one is finally done....now, i need a few favors. one- how to edit the ffa_deathstar map into a single player map with stormies...just for fun. two, i need to find out how to make a model come with a hilt and specified saber color...as in an npc model. ie i want to make the jedi have obi-wans hilt with a blue saber, how would i go about doing that

peloquin
06-25-2002, 09:32 AM
not sure about the SP map conversion, with the saber hilt I think if you make obi-wan carry it then all npc's will have his saber hilt but I haven't really tried making each npc have it's own hilt.

To change the saber colour is easy enough just open the npc.cfg file and under each npc that uses a saber it has the sabercolor they use, just change it to whatever colour you want.

I've changed quite a few things in my npc_cfg now like all the reborn are full normal size (they were a bit short) and I've boosted their health, aggresion, evasion things like that. And playing arround with force sounds :) just for a laugh every time I pull someone I hear Dark Helmet from spaceballs yell "get back here you fat bearded b!tch!" and for grip I have a cool sound of someone saying "you dissapoint me...not very wise" to which I've timed all the imperial's health to last till just after the "not very wise" bit then they die and fall :) hehe and my mind trick sound says "there can be only one" speed now has "now witness the power of an acient glory" oh yeah and heal lol I've got Dark Helmet saying "I see your shwartz is as big as mine" cracks me up everytime.