PDA

View Full Version : Switches


B0MBER II
06-19-2002, 01:27 AM
How do i make useable switches that light up when their used with the use button (E)

Grets Sirob
06-19-2002, 03:42 AM
I think it's a shader...

Other than that, I have no idea...





:gungan: Mesa stupid!

B0MBER II
06-19-2002, 04:07 AM
Anyone Anyone?

B0MBER II
06-19-2002, 09:51 PM
bump

B0MBER II
06-20-2002, 09:57 AM
bump

Xcom
06-20-2002, 10:22 AM
For SinglePlayer or Multiplayer? And btw, what do you need the switch for?

B0MBER II
06-21-2002, 12:26 AM
sp and for a door

Xcom
06-21-2002, 05:27 AM
create 2 func_usables (that'll be a switch). Now, apply "switch off" textures to 1 func_usable and and "switch on" texture to the other. Make that one with OFF texture start off (by clicking "startoff box in the entity window"). Also, give them both the same targetname, ie: "switch1".
Then you can put a trigger_multipe (mark player_use box in the entity view) in front of your switch connected to target_scriptrunner.This scriptrunner should run the short script, smth like this:

use ("switch1");
// code to open the door
wait (3000);
use ("switch1");

This script will basically toggle 2 func_usables making an effect of a switch activating.

RichDiesal
06-21-2002, 07:01 AM
Or if you want the much more complicated way that doesn't involve scripting, follow the Switches tutorial on my tut website. :D