PDA

View Full Version : jedis only with light saber & others with gun?


m0stw8nt3d
06-19-2002, 05:04 AM
i figured out a way to have jedi bots use the light saber only and others like jango fett and stormtroopers use a gun only... the only question i have is if "human" jedis can only choose a light saber... meaning that in his weapons list, only a light saber is being shown... and the same thing for other "human" characters to use a certain gun... can someone please help me?

bacon
06-19-2002, 05:22 AM
Yes there is, you'll figure it out if you look at the weapon setup for the jedi master mode.

m0stw8nt3d
06-19-2002, 05:34 AM
where would the jedi master folder be? where would i find the files for the jedi master mode?

m0stw8nt3d
06-19-2002, 06:43 AM
can someone please tell me where i can find the files for the jedi master mode?

Subject452
06-19-2002, 06:45 AM
Do a search on "GT_JEDIMASTER" and u'll find almost everything related with the jedi master game type.

m0stw8nt3d
06-19-2002, 06:57 AM
where am i suppose to search for this? sorry that i'm asking too many questions...

Subject452
06-19-2002, 07:07 AM
in the sourcecode, and if you dont have the sourcecode i suggest you should download it, if you want to make mods like these.

m0stw8nt3d
06-19-2002, 07:11 AM
sorry, but one last question... where can i find the source code?

Subject452
06-19-2002, 07:23 AM
look on jediknightii.com for the second SDK

m0stw8nt3d
06-19-2002, 10:07 AM
which file is the source code in the sdk? or can someone jess do this for me cause i don't understand all this c++ stuff... it's really confusing... or can someone atleast teach me? i believe it's similar to the "jedi vs merc" mod... can someone please help?

m0stw8nt3d
06-19-2002, 11:48 AM
<bump>

>-[The]-< *AsC*
06-25-2002, 08:43 PM
Maybe can you use a system of classes ? For a little tutorial ( but very easy to understand ) go on Code3Arena (http://www.planetquake/code3arena) .

Jedi Knight II and Quake III Arena have the same engine. It won't be difficult .

Have good coding ! :)

douanier007
06-25-2002, 10:29 PM
it's done in the original sdk code :
client->trueJedi
client->truenonJedi

look in the clientspawn fonction.