PDA

View Full Version : Entity 0, Brush 55: duplicate plane!!!!


VIO
06-19-2002, 07:07 AM
uh o help
wat wrong with my map! i get this error but i didn't notice it for a while cuz gtk doesn't show progress but this happens in the BSP process
Entity 0, Brush 55: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 55: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 56: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 56: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 56: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 57: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 57: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 57: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 58: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 58: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 58: duplicate plane
that starts from brush 1 WATA WRONG ITS MESSING UP MY MAP

RichDiesal
06-19-2002, 07:10 AM
There are apparently two brushes in your MAP that exactly the same dimensions (i.e. copied on top of themselves)

Remove the duplicates.

VIO
06-19-2002, 07:15 AM
wait i managed to stop the bsp at the very beginin of the error this is wat it says

Entity 0, Brush 9: mirrored plane
FloatPlane: bad normal
FloatPlane: bad normal
Entity 0, Brush 23: degenerate plane
Entity 0, Brush 23: degenerate plane
Entity 0, Brush 23: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 23: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 23: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 23: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 23: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 23: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 23: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 23: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 23: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 30: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 36: mirrored plane
Entity 0, Brush 38: mirrored plane
Entity 0, Brush 39: mirrored plane

RichDiesal
06-19-2002, 07:18 AM
For whichever brushes are on top of each other... basically, you have two brushes with the same faces (coordinatewise). The engine doesn't know which to actually use, so it gets confused and doesn't compile.

This error can be avoided if you build your map lego-wise. Remember, nothing should ever overlap anything else.

VIO
06-19-2002, 07:37 AM
i dot get it rich have look at my screen shots(click the snowspeeder prefab link in my signature)

Master Shawn
06-19-2002, 07:59 AM
Wierd, I didnt know that was an error, oh well, my map still compiles fine with that appearing 50 times so I dont care :):D

Xcom
06-19-2002, 08:44 AM
Originally posted by RichDiesal
There are apparently two brushes in your MAP that exactly the same dimensions (i.e. copied on top of themselves)


IIRC, duplicate plane 'happens' on one brush when the vertices/edges are snapped in a way that two planes (sides) become one.

RichDiesal
06-19-2002, 02:26 PM
Or that. :p

See, I can be wrong. I'll admit it gracefully.

*plans quiet violent revenge on Xcom*

:deathstar

VIO
06-19-2002, 10:16 PM
xcom you mean like when to brushes are merged in gtk...so wat your saying is that it not a bad thing but when i compile and load the map its dark and has this od hom effect thing( not like looking to the void) but maybe that only caused by the float bad normal?

Wes Marrakesh
06-19-2002, 10:45 PM
hmm... it also could be that you have copied brushes, and you know how they spawn over the original? You could have left some like that.
of course, i'm only a :newbie: mapper but it could have happened....

Xcom
06-19-2002, 11:21 PM
Originally posted by VIO
xcom you mean like when to brushes are merged in gtk...so wat your saying is that it not a bad thing but when i compile and load the map its dark and has this od hom effect thing( not like looking to the void) but maybe that only caused by the float bad normal?

Huh? merged brushes? No, I don't think this is what's causing it. Duplicate plane by itself is not so bad, no. It usually happens when you are dragging edges. And one or two dpl. planes can be easily ignored. But you also have "Degenerate plane", "Mirror plane", "Bad normal". Best option for you is to locate those brushes (use Misc->Find) and delete/rebuild them.

VIO
06-19-2002, 11:30 PM
thats wat i did i went back to an older vesion and deleted most of the brushes untill i didn't get any errors then i wen to a new error ful version and seleted pieces ofthe ship and copied then and pasted them in my older version then i compiled to check for errors, etc so now i just have some duplicate brushes but thats it thx for you help everyone